Last Updated on 27/11/03
By Norm Braybrooke

TOURNAMENT RESULTS 2003

back

2003 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Trophy
GILLIES, Ian K 6.5 22:W 2:L 0:D 19:W 21:W 18:W 3:W 4:W Champion
WELLER, Tony 6 11:W 1:W 3:L 10:W 9:W 5:W 4:L 6:W  
BARNARD, Casey T 6 19:W 5:W 2:W 6:W 4:D 7:D 1:L 9:W Best Junior
THOMAS, Brian 5.5 14:W 7:W 6:D 9:W 3:D 0:D 2:W 1:L  
STOKES, Mark C 5.5 24:W 3:L 15:W 8:W 7:D 2:L 12:W 14:W Best U1500
ANDERSON, Daniel C 5 25:W 12:W 4:D 3:L 11:W 0:D 7:W 2:L  
DAVIDSON, Nathan P 4.5 17:W 4:L 14:W 12:W 5:D 3:D 6:L 11:D  
DYER, Mike 4.5 28:W 0:D 0:L 5:L 0:L 22:W 18:W 12:W  
LONG, Sam 4.5 0:D 13:W 18:W 4:L 2:L 14:W 10:W 3:L  
TEKI, Elwyn 4 16:W 18:D 0:D 2:L 0:L 25:W 9:L 21:W  
ASKWITH, Malcolm 4 2:L 22:W 12:L 27:W 6:L 16:D 20:W 7:D  
AKERS, Gerard 3.5 27:W 6:L 11:W 7:L 14:D 15:W 5:L 8:L  
MILLS, Ross 3.5 0:D 9:L 16:W 21:L 0:L 0:L 24:W 23:W  
BRAYBROOKE, Norm 3.5 4:L 20:W 7:L 24:W 12:D 9:L 0:W 5:L  
GRUNTE, Ted 3.5 26:L 28:W 5:L 23:W 0:D 12:L 0:L 16:W  
EZZY, Adam D 3.5 10:L 21:D 13:L 17:W 0:D 11:D 23:W 15:L  
DAVISON, Andrew 3.5 7:L 0:D 20:L 16:L 0:L 24:W 28:W 25:W  
SZABO, Michael 3 21:W 10:D 9:L 20:W 0:D 1:L 8:L 0:L  
MURPHY, Nicholas 3 3:L 24:W 0:D 1:L 20:D 27:W 0:L 0:L  
RUSSELL, Luthien 3 0:D 14:L 17:W 18:L 19:D 0:L 11:L 28:W  
GELTCH-ROBB, Jordan 3 18:L 16:D 25:W 13:W 1:L 0:D 0:L 10:L  
DOUGHERTY, Colin 2.5 1:L 11:L 23:L 0:D 24:W 8:L 25:W 0:L  
HARRY, Kate 2.5 0: 0: 22:W 15:L 27:D 28:W 16:L 13:L  
AKERS, Nicholas 2 5:L 19:L 28:W 14:L 22:L 17:L 13:L 0:W  
ILLINGWORTH, Matthew 2 6:L 27:D 21:L 28:W 0:D 10:L 22:L 17:L  
WILKINSON, Leo 1.5 15:W 0:D 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:  
MURPHY, Joseph 1.5 12:L 25:D 0:D 11:L 23:D 19:L 0:L 0:L  
DENELL, Ricky 0.5 8:L 15:L 24:L 25:L 0:D 23:L 17:L 20:L  

2003 ALLEGRO CHAMPIONSHIP

Name Score Trophy
Barnard Casey 7.5 Winner
Teki Elwyn 7  
Weller Tony 5.5  
Stokes Mark 4.5 Best U 1500
Anderson Daniel 4 Best Junior
Wilkinson Leo 4  

OLDIES DELIGHT

Name Rating Score
Elwyn Teki 1596 5
Casey Barnard 1669 4
Mark Stokes 1496 4
Sam Long 1442 4
Tony Weller 1714 3.5

LOU WILKINSON MEMORIAL

Name Rating Score
Elwyn Teki 1596 7
Mark Stokes 1496 5
Sam Long 1442 5
Nathan Davidson 1595 4.5
Andrew Davison 783 4
Tony Weller 1714 4
Mike dyer 1463 3.5

14 players

2003 REDCLIFFE CC LIGHTNING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Name Score Trophy
Teki, Elwyn 12 Winner
Barnard, Casey 11 best Junior
Stokes, Mark 11 best u 1500
Weller, Tony 9  
Dyer, Mike 5  
Long, Sam 5  
Grunte, Ted 3  

38th. PENINSULA OPEN -- Standings:

#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Total
1David J Stephson2144 W27W38W22W4D2W3W6 6.5 Winner>
2Stephen J Solomon2306 W12W23D9W13D1W5W8 6.0 Second
3Jacob A Edwards1875 W28D17W29W10W9L1W12 5.5 Third
4Alain Pardoen1935 W19W16W25L1W15L6W9 5.0
5Tony Weller1755 L29W40W26W11W18L2W20 5.0 =1st Group A
6Casey T Barnard1623 W20W18D8H---W25W4L1 5.0 =1st Group A
7Tony Waraich1300 H---W45L11W28D21W24W16 5.0 =1st Group C
8Anastasia Sorokina2197 W26W14D6L9W29W22L2 4.5
9Phachara Wongwichit1671 W31W24D2W8L3W11L4 4.5
10Keith Macleod1582 H---W32W17L3L12W28W25 4.5
11Aurel-John Buciu1497 H---W47W7L5W13L9W22 4.5 =1st GroupB
12Robert Hvistendahl1439 L2W43W46D22W10W21L3 4.5
13Leo Wilkinson1619 W40D29W39L2L11W27D17 4.0
14Melba Horwood1601 W41L8W31L18L19W39W29 4.0
15Ross Jempson1568 W42H---H---W30L4D25D19 4.0
16Sam Constantin1513 B---L4D20D45W34W18L7 4.0
17Michael Szabo1486 W36D3L10D20W31D19D13 4.0
18Don Hamilton1461 W30L6W35W14L5L16W34 4.0
19Peter Booy1412 L4W44L21W46W14D17D15 4.0
20Kelvin Finke1123 L6W49D16D17W26W23L5 4.0
21Nathan P Davidson1629 W34L25W19H---D7L12D30 3.5
22John Alkin1610 W43W46L1D12W39L8L11 3.5
23Wayne Davison1604 W35L2D28L39W45L20W41 3.5
24Mike Dyer1465 W37L9L34W35W30L7D31 3.5
25Bill Ross1461 W33W21L4W34L6D15L10 3.5
26Nenad Chelebichanin1439 L8W41L5W44L20W43D33 3.5
27Bob Goodwin1437 L1L35H---W33W40L13W39 3.5
28Nick Kospartov1401 L3W36D23L7W32L10W38 3.5
29Sam Long1397 W5D13L3W48L8W38L14 3.5
30Agus Daryando unr. L18W37W38L15L24W35D21 3.5 Best Unrated Performance
31Peter G Bender1210 L9W42L14W37L17W45D24 3.5
32David Long741 H---L10L48W42L28W47W43 3.5 =1st Group D
33Matthew Thomasunr. L25L34B---L27W36W40D26 3.5
34Ryan Sullivan1161 L21W33W24L25L16W37L18 3.0
35Paul Horwood1015 L23W27L18L24W46L30W45 3.0
36Samuel Grigg-Tondeleir635 L17L28L40B---L33W49W44 3.0 =Best Cadet U 1000 ACF rating
37Udit Talpade568 L24L30W43L31W44L34W47 3.0 =Best Cadet U 1000 ACF rating
38Mark C Stokes1551 W44L1L30D40W41L29L28 2.5
39Ross Mills1310 H---W48L13W23L22L14L27 2.5
40Hans Maul1120 L13L5W36D38L27L33B--- 2.5
41Regina Grenfell1012 L14L26D42W47L38W48L23 2.5
42Rishabh Bhandariunr. L15L31D41L32L47B---W48 2.5
43Andrew Johnston1057 L22L12L37W49W48L26L32 2.0
44Andrew Davison850 L38L19W49L26L37W46L36 2.0
45Anthony Solomon802 H---L7W47D16L23L31L35 2.0 Best Junior U1000 ACF rating
46Raymond Horwood624 B---L22L12L19L35L44W49 2.0
47Alex Buciu694 H---L11L45L41W42L32L37 1.5
48Luthien Russell366 H---L39W32L29L43L41L42 1.5
49Karran Saraiunr. U---L20L44L43B---L36L46 1.0

Tal Memorial 2003: -- Standings:

#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Rd 8TotalTrophy
1Michael Cashman1905 W18W2W17W4W5W8L3W10 7.0 =first
2Leo Wilkinson1619 W12L1W11W3W13W4W5W8 7.0 =first
3Elwyn Teki1535 W19L13W10L2W11W14W1D6 5.5 best junior
4Tony Weller1755 W9D7W13L1W6L2L10W12 4.5
5Casey T Barnard1623 W10D8W7W15L1W6L2U--- 4.5
6Wayne Davison1604 D15W24W8D17L4L5W11D3 4.5
7Ian K Gillies1581 W16D4L5L8D10H---W24W14 4.5
8Mark C Stokes1551 W23D5L6W7W15L1W9L2 4.5
9Mike Dyer1465 L4W21W12H---L14W16L8W15 4.5 =best U1500
10Peter Paterson1373 L5W23L3W24D7W15W4L1 4.5 =best U1500
11Sam Long1397 L13W20L2W19L3W22L6W23 4.0
12Ted Grunte1342 L2W22L9F---W20W19W23L4 4.0
13Nathan P Davidson1629 W11W3L4W16L2H---U---U--- 3.5
14Malcolm J Askwith1556 W20L17L15X---W9L3D16L7 3.5
15Ross Mills1310 D6W18W14L5L8L10W20L9 3.5
16Norm Braybrooke1300 L7W19W21L13B---L9D14U--- 3.5
17Brian Thomas1756 W25W14L1D6H---U---U---U--- 3.0
18Michael Szabo1486 L1L15U---U---U---W23W19W24 3.0
19Luthien Russell366 L3L16W23L11W22L12L18W20 3.0
20Adam D Ezzy1044 L14L11L22W23L12W24L15L19 2.0
21Nicholas Muphy1175 U---L9L16H---U---B---U---U--- 1.5
22Joseph Murphy777 U---L12W20H---L19L11U---U--- 1.5
23Andrew Davison850 L8L10L19L20W24L18L12L11 1.0
24Colin Fre Dougherty4 B---L6U---L10L23L20L7L18 1.0
25Daniel C Anderson1477 L17H---U---U---U---U---U---U--- 0.5

Summer Swiss 2003: -- Standings:

#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7TotalTrophy
1Wayne Davison1576 W19W2W9W7D4W3L5 5.5 first
2Tony Weller1750 W10L1W5W8D7W4H--- 5.0
3Elwyn Teki1516 W16L4W11W10W8L1W7 5.0 best junior
4Leo Wilkinson1646 W11W3L7W16D1L2W12 4.5
5Mike Dyer1458 W18L7L2H---X---W8W1 4.5 =best U1500
6Sam Long1342 H---U---W15W9L12W13W10 4.5 =best U1500
7Nathan P Davidson1581 W13W5W4L1D2D10L3 4.0
8Mark C Stokes1549 H---W14W17L2L3L5W18 3.5
9Michael Szabo1505 D17B---L1L6W11X---U--- 3.5
10Peter Paterson1377 L2W19W12L3W16D7L6 3.5
11Norm Braybrooke1301 L4X---L3D15L9W16W19 3.5
12Malcolm J Askwith1556 H---H---L10W14W6F---L4 3.0
13Ted Grunte1271 L7F---L14W19W18L6W16 3.0
14Joseph Murphy822 H---L8W13L12F---W19U--- 2.5
15Nicholas Murphy1183 H---L17L6D11F---W18U--- 2.0
16Andrew Davison913 L3W18X---L4L10L11L13 2.0
17Matthew Mcleanunr. D9W15L8U---U---U---U--- 1.5
18Colin Doughertyunr. L5L16W19H---L13L15L8 1.5
19Adam D Ezzy1044 L1L10L18L13X---L14L11 1.0