GAMES OUR MEMBERS PLAYED---2017


back

June 14.THERE WILL NOT BE A MEETING ON JUNE 21(State of Origin football). ON JUNE 28 THE MEETING WILL BE IN V BLOCK. 13 players were present for round 1 of the 2017 Lou Wilkinson Memorial therewere no upsets.
June 7.The final round of the 2017 Viv Greenelsh Memorial saw Tom Maguire win with 5.5/6,best U 1500 was John Paliwoda(11789) with best Junior Filip Simic(663) 3/6(Filip played in only 4 rounds,his score includes a half point bye).

2017 VIV GREENELSH MEMORIAL - Round 6

Results

No Name                Result   Name                 

 1 Maguire, T (1)        1:0    Hamilton, D (5)      
 2 Stokes, M (6)         1:0    Fossey, A (4)        
 3 Chatterton, K (22)    0:1    McRoberts, A (10)    
 4 Kershaw, M (3)       .5:.5   Simic Filip,  (26)   
 5 Dougherty, C (17)     0:1    Paliwoda, John,  (25)
 6 Kubo,Io,  (24)       .5:.5   Bargo, P (12)        
 7 Gill, Sam,  (30)      1:0    Mercado, E (19)      
 8 Lovli, W (18)         1:0    D'Andrea, Gill,  (28)
           

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom          QLD       2093 5.5  
  2   Stokes, Mark C        QLD       1502 5    
  3   Paliwoda, John,       QLD       1178 4    
  4   Weller, Tony          QLD       1704 3.5  
 5-8  Hamilton, Don         QLD       1506 3    
      Fossey, Allan         QLD       1672 3    
      Simic Filip,          QLD       663  3    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh  QLD       1131 3    
9-12  Kershaw, Max          QLD       1689 2.5  
      Kubo,Io,              QLD       328  2.5  
      Curtain, Joseph       QLD       1224 2.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron   QLD       1161 2.5  
13-17 Bargo, Peter-John     QLD       959  2    
      McRoberts, Anthony J  QLD       1126 2    
      Gill, Sam,                           2    
      Chatterton, Keith     QLD            2    
      Patel, Khush          QLD       936  2    
18-22 Dougherty, Colin Fred QLD       697  1.5  
      Lovli, Werner         QLD       680  1.5  
      Anand, Aditya         QLD       941  1.5  
      Patel, Himanshu       QLD       773  1.5  
      Patel, Shubh,         QLD       388  1.5  
 23   Mercado, Eowyn        QLD            1    
24-28 Willett, John         QLD       864  0.5  
      Papp, Alif                           0.5  
      Braybrooke, Norm      QLD       962  0.5  
      Cuputa , Gaetano,                    0.5  
      Papp, Imre                           0.5  
29-30 D'Andrea, Gill,                      0    
      Marinakes, David,                    0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Maguire, Tom          QLD       12:W  8:W  6:W   :D  2:W  5:W
2.  Weller, Tony          QLD         :D 16:W  5:W  7:W  1:L   : 
3.  Kershaw, Max          QLD       14:W   :L   :D  9:D   :  26:D
4.  Fossey, Allan         QLD       13:W  7:L 10:W  5:L 26:W  6:L
5.  Hamilton, Don         QLD       15:W 10:W  2:L  4:W  6:L  1:L
6.  Stokes, Mark C        QLD       17:W  9:W  1:L 12:W  5:W  4:W
7.  Curtain, Joseph       QLD       18:W  4:W   :D  2:L   :    : 
8.  Stringfellow, Aaron   QLD       19:W  1:L   :D   :L 12:W   : 
9.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh  QLD       20:W  6:L 12:D  3:D 10:W   : 
10. McRoberts, Anthony J  QLD       21:W  5:L  4:L 25:L  9:L 22:W
11. Braybrooke, Norm      QLD         :D   :L   :L   :L   :    : 
12. Bargo, Peter-John     QLD        1:L 19:W  9:D  6:L  8:L 24:D
13. Anand, Aditya         QLD        4:L   :D   :L 24:W   :    : 
14. Patel, Khush          QLD        3:L 22:W 16:W   :L   :    : 
15. Willett, John         QLD        5:L   :D   :L   :L   :    : 
16. Patel, Himanshu       QLD         :D  2:L 14:L 23:W   :    : 
17. Dougherty, Colin Fred QLD        6:L 18:W   :D   :L   :  25:L
18. Lovli, Werner         QLD        
		
		
May 24. After 5 rounds Tom Maguire leads with 4.5/5 from Mark Stokes 4/5 and Tony Weller 3.5.
Tom has played Mark and Tony so his opponent will come from those players on 3/5.

2017 VIV GREENELSH MEMORIAL - Round 5

Results

No Name                     Result   Name                 

 1 Weller, T (2)              0:1    Maguire, T (1)       
 2 Hamilton, D (5)            0:1    Stokes, M (6)        
 3 McRoberts, A (10)          0:1    Mercado, R (9)       
 4 Simic Filip,  (26)         0:1    Fossey, A (4)        
 5 Bargo, P (12)              0:1    Stringfellow, A (8)  
 6 Mercado, E (19)            0:1    Chatterton, K (22)   
 7 D'Andrea, Gill,  (28)      0:1    Paliwoda, John,  (25)
 8 Marinakes, David,  (29)    0:1    Kubo,Io,  (24)       
 9 Gill, Sam,  (30)           1:0    Lovli, W (18)        
10 Kershaw, M (3)             0:0    BYE                  
11 Braybrooke, N (11)         0:0    BYE                  
12 Curtain, J (7)             0:0    BYE                  
13 Anand, A (13)              0:0    BYE                  
14 Patel, K (14)              0:0    BYE                  
15 Willett, J (15)            0:0    BYE                  
16 Patel, H (16)              0:0    BYE                  
17 Dougherty, C (17)          0:0    BYE                  
18 Patel, Shubh,  (27)        0:0    BYE                  
19 Cuputa , Gaetano,  (23)    0:0    BYE                  
20 Papp, A (20)               0:0    BYE                  
21 Patel, Shubh,  (27)        0:0    BYE                  

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom          QLD       2093 4.5  
  2   Stokes, Mark C        QLD       1502 4    
  3   Weller, Tony          QLD       1704 3.5  
 4-7  Hamilton, Don         QLD       1506 3    
      Fossey, Allan         QLD       1672 3    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh  QLD       1131 3    
      Paliwoda, John,       QLD       1178 3    
8-10  Curtain, Joseph       QLD       1224 2.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron   QLD       1161 2.5  
      Simic Filip,          QLD       663  2.5  
11-14 Kershaw, Max          QLD       1689 2    
      Patel, Khush          QLD       936  2    
      Kubo,Io,              QLD       328  2    
      Chatterton, Keith     QLD            2    
15-19 Bargo, Peter-John     QLD       959  1.5  
      Patel, Himanshu       QLD       773  1.5  
      Dougherty, Colin Fred QLD       697  1.5  
      Anand, Aditya         QLD       941  1.5  
      Patel, Shubh,         QLD       388  1.5  
20-22 McRoberts, Anthony J  QLD       1126 1    
      Gill, Sam,                           1    
      Mercado, Eowyn        QLD            1    
23-28 Willett, John         QLD       864  0.5  
      Papp, Alif                           0.5  
      Braybrooke, Norm      QLD       962  0.5  
      Lovli, Werner         QLD       680  0.5  
      Cuputa , Gaetano,                    0.5  
      Papp, Imre                           0.5  
29-30 Marinakes, David,                    0    
      D'Andrea, Gill,                      0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5  

1.  Maguire, Tom          QLD       12:W  8:W  6:W   :D  2:W
2.  Weller, Tony          QLD         :D 16:W  5:W  7:W  1:L
3.  Kershaw, Max          QLD       14:W   :L   :D  9:D   :L
4.  Fossey, Allan         QLD       13:W  7:L 10:W  5:L 26:W
5.  Hamilton, Don         QLD       15:W 10:W  2:L  4:W  6:L
6.  Stokes, Mark C        QLD       17:W  9:W  1:L 12:W  5:W
7.  Curtain, Joseph       QLD       18:W  4:W   :D  2:L   :L
8.  Stringfellow, Aaron   QLD       19:W  1:L   :D   :L 12:W
9.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh  QLD       20:W  6:L 12:D  3:D 10:W
10. McRoberts, Anthony J  QLD       21:W  5:L  4:L 25:L  9:L
11. Braybrooke, Norm      QLD         :D   :L   :L   :L   :L
12. Bargo, Peter-John     QLD        1:L 19:W  9:D  6:L  8:L
13. Anand, Aditya         QLD        4:L   :D   :L 24:W   :L
14. Patel, Khush          QLD        3:L 22:W 16:W   :L   :L
15. Willett, John         QLD        5:L   :D   :L   :L   :L
16. Patel, Himanshu       QLD         :D  2:L 14:L 23:W   :L
17. Dougherty, Colin Fred QLD        6:L 18:W   :D   :L   :L
18. Lovli, Werner         QLD        7:L 17:L   :D 22:L 30:L
19. Mercado, Eowyn        QLD        8:L 12:L 27:L 28:W 22:L
20. Papp, Alif                       9:L   :D   :L   :L   :L
21. Papp, Imre                      10:L   :D   :L   :L   : 
22. Chatterton, Keith     QLD         :  14:L   :L 18:W 19:W
23. Cuputa , Gaetano,                 :    :  26:  16:L   :L
24. Kubo,Io,              QLD         :    :  25:  13:L 29:W
25. Paliwoda, John,       QLD         :    :  24:D 10:W 28:W
26. Simic Filip,          QLD         :    :  23:W 27:W  4:L
27. Patel, Shubh,         QLD         :    :  19:  26:L   :L
28. D'Andrea, Gill,                   :    :    :  19:L 25:L
29. Marinakes, David,                 :    :    :    :  24:L
30. Gill, Sam,                        :    :    :    :  18:W
May 17.Round 4 of the Viv Greenelsh Memorial,there were 10 boards and 8 byes upset was Rover-Leigh Mercado(1131)draw with Max Kershaw(1689).

2017 VIV GREENELSH MEMORIAL - Round 4

Results

No Name                    Result   Name             

 1 Weller, T (2)             1:0    Curtain, J (7)   
 2 Fossey, A (4)             0:1    Hamilton, D (5)  
 3 Stokes, M (6)             1:0    Bargo, P (12)    
 4 Mercado, R (9)           .5:.5   Kershaw, M (3)   
 5 Patel, Shubh,  (27)       0:1    Simic Flip,  (26)
 6 Paliwoda, John,  (25)     1:0    McRoberts, A (10)
 7 Kubo, I0,  (24)           0:1    Anand, A (13)    
 8 Chatterton, K (22)        1:0    Lovli, W (18)    
 9 Cuputa, Gaetano,  (23)    0:1    Patel, H (16)    
10 D'andrea, Gill,  (28)     0:1    Mercado, E (19)  
11 Braybrooke, N (11)        0:0    BYE              
12 Maguire, T (1)           .5:.5   BYE              
13 Dougherty, C (17)         0:0    BYE              
14 Stringfellow, A (8)       0:0    BYE              
15 Patel, K (14)            .5:.5   BYE              
16 Willett, J (15)           0:0    BYE              
17 Papp, A (20)              0:0    BYE              
18 Papp, I (21)              0:0    BYE              

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score

 1-2  Weller, Tony          QLD       1704 3.5  
      Maguire, Tom          QLD       2093 3.5  
 3-4  Stokes, Mark C        QLD       1502 3    
      Hamilton, Don         QLD       1506 3    
 5-8  Curtain, Joseph       QLD       1224 2.5  
      Patel, Khush          QLD       936  2.5  
      Paliwoda, John,       QLD       1178 2.5  
      Simic Flip,           QLD       663  2.5  
9-11  Fossey, Allan         QLD       1672 2    
      Kershaw, Max          QLD       1689 2    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh  QLD       1131 2    
12-18 Bargo, Peter-John     QLD       959  1.5  
      Patel, Himanshu       QLD       773  1.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron   QLD       1161 1.5  
      Dougherty, Colin Fred QLD       697  1.5  
      Patel, Shubh,         QLD       388  1.5  
      Chatterton, Keith     QLD            1.5  
      Anand, Aditya         QLD       941  1.5  
19-20 McRoberts, Anthony J  QLD       1126 1    
      Mercado, Eowyn        QLD            1    
21-27 Willett, John         QLD       864  0.5  
      Braybrooke, Norm      QLD       962  0.5  
      Papp, Alif            QLD            0.5  
      Lovli, Werner         QLD       680  0.5  
      Kubo, I0,             QLD       328  0.5  
      Cuputa, Gaetano,      QLD            0.5  
      Papp, Imre            QLD            0.5  
 28   D'andrea, Gill,       QLD            0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4  

1.  Maguire, Tom          QLD       12:W  8:W  6:W   :D
2.  Weller, Tony          QLD         :D 16:W  5:W  7:W
3.  Kershaw, Max          QLD       14:W   :L   :D  9:D
4.  Fossey, Allan         QLD       13:W  7:L 10:W  5:L
5.  Hamilton, Don         QLD       15:W 10:W  2:L  4:W
6.  Stokes, Mark C        QLD       17:W  9:W  1:L 12:W
7.  Curtain, Joseph       QLD       18:W  4:W   :D  2:L
8.  Stringfellow, Aaron   QLD       19:W  1:L   :D   :L
9.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh  QLD       20:W  6:L 12:D  3:D
10. McRoberts, Anthony J  QLD       21:W  5:L  4:L 25:L
11. Braybrooke, Norm      QLD         :D   :L   :L   :L
12. Bargo, Peter-John     QLD        1:L 19:W  9:D  6:L
13. Anand, Aditya         QLD        4:L   :D   :L 24:W
14. Patel, Khush          QLD        3:L 22:W 16:W   :D
15. Willett, John         QLD        5:L   :D   :L   :L
16. Patel, Himanshu       QLD         :D  2:L 14:L 23:W
17. Dougherty, Colin Fred QLD        6:L 18:W   :D   :L
18. Lovli, Werner         QLD        7:L 17:L   :D 22:L
19. Mercado, Eowyn        QLD        8:L 12:L 27:L 28:W
20. Papp, Alif            QLD        9:L   :D   :L   :L
21. Papp, Imre            QLD       10:L   :D   :L   :L
22. Chatterton, Keith     QLD         :  14:L   :D 18:W
23. Cuputa, Gaetano,      QLD         :    :  26:  16:L
24. Kubo, I0,             QLD         :    :  25:  13:L
25. Paliwoda, John,       QLD         :    :  24:W 10:W
26. Simic Flip,           QLD         :    :  23:W 27:W
27. Patel, Shubh,         QLD         :    :  19:  26:L
28. D'andrea, Gill,       QLD         :    :    :  19:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
May 10.Round 3 of the Viv Greenelsh Memorial was played, there were 4 new players but only 16 of 27 entries attended.
The players new to our club were John Paliwoda,Cuputa Gaetano,Flip Simic and Lo Kubo.

2017 VIV GREENELSH MEMORIAL - Round 3

Results

No Name                   Result   Name                  

 1 Maguire, T (1)           1:0    Stokes, M (6)         
 2 Hamilton, D (5)          0:1    Weller, T (2)         
 3 McRoberts, A (10)        0:1    Fossey, A (4)         
 4 Mercado, R (9)          .5:.5   Bargo, P (12)         
 5 Patel, H (16)            0:1    Patel, K (14)         
 6 Paliwoda, John,  (25)   .5:.5   Kubo,L0,  (24)        
 7 Simic Flip,  (26)        1:0    Gaetano, Cuputa,  (23)
 8 Mercado, E (19)          0:1    Patel, Shubh,  (27)   
 9 Stringfellow, A (8)     .5:.5   BYE                   
10 Braybrooke, N (11)       0:0    BYE                   
11 Anand, A (13)            0:0    BYE                   
12 Willett, J (15)          0:0    BYE                   
13 Dougherty, C (17)       .5:.5   BYE                   
14 Lovli, W (18)           .5:.5   BYE                   
15 Papp, A (20)            .5:.5   BYE                   
16 Papp, I (21)            .5:.5   BYE                   
17 Chatterton, K (22)      .5:.5   BYE                   
18 Kershaw, M (3)          .5:.5   BYE                   
19 Curtain, J (7)          .5:.5   BYE                   

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom          QLD       2093 3    
 2-3  Curtain, Joseph       QLD       1224 2.5  
      Weller, Tony          QLD       1704 2.5  
 4-7  Stokes, Mark C        QLD       1502 2    
      Hamilton, Don         QLD       1506 2    
      Fossey, Allan         QLD       1672 2    
      Patel, Khush          QLD       936  2    
8-14  Kershaw, Max          QLD       1689 1.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron   QLD       1161 1.5  
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh  QLD       1131 1.5  
      Bargo, Peter-John     QLD       959  1.5  
      Dougherty, Colin Fred QLD       697  1.5  
      Simic Flip,           QLD       663  1.5  
      Patel, Shubh,         QLD       388  1.5  
15-19 McRoberts, Anthony J  QLD       1126 1    
      Papp, Alif                           1    
      Papp, Imre                           1    
      Kubo,I0,              QLD       328  1    
      Paliwoda, John,       QLD       1178 1    
20-26 Patel, Himanshu       QLD       773  0.5  
      Lovli, Werner         QLD       680  0.5  
      Anand, Aditya         QLD       941  0.5  
      Willett, John         QLD       864  0.5  
      Chatterton, Keith     QLD            0.5  
      Braybrooke, Norm      QLD       962  0.5  
      Gaetano, Cuputa,                     0.5  
 27   Mercado, Eowyn        QLD            0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3  

1.  Maguire, Tom          QLD       12:W  8:W  6:W
2.  Weller, Tony          QLD         :D 16:W  5:W
3.  Kershaw, Max          QLD       14:W   :L   :D
4.  Fossey, Allan         QLD       13:W  7:L 10:W
5.  Hamilton, Don         QLD       15:W 10:W  2:L
6.  Stokes, Mark C        QLD       17:W  9:W  1:L
7.  Curtain, Joseph       QLD       18:W  4:W   :D
8.  Stringfellow, Aaron   QLD       19:W  1:L   :D
9.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh  QLD       20:W  6:L 12:D
10. McRoberts, Anthony J  QLD       21:W  5:L  4:L
11. Braybrooke, Norm      QLD         :D   :L   :L
12. Bargo, Peter-John     QLD        1:L 19:W  9:D
13. Anand, Aditya         QLD        4:L   :D   :L
14. Patel, Khush          QLD        3:L 22:W 16:W
15. Willett, John         QLD        5:L   :D   :L
16. Patel, Himanshu       QLD         :D  2:L 14:L
17. Dougherty, Colin Fred QLD        6:L 18:W   :D
18. Lovli, Werner         QLD        7:L 17:L   :D
19. Mercado, Eowyn        QLD        8:L 12:L 27:L
20. Papp, Alif                       9:L   :D   :D
21. Papp, Imre                      10:L   :D   :D
22. Chatterton, Keith     QLD         :  14:L   :D
23. Gaetano, Cuputa,                  :    :  26: 
24. Kubo,I0,              QLD         :    :  25: 
25. Paliwoda, John,       QLD         :    :  24:D
26. Simic Flip,           QLD         :    :  23:W
27. Patel, Shubh,         QLD         :    :  19: 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
May 5. During the gap updating the Diary, 2 rounds of the Viv Greenelsh Memorial were played. This tournament has 22 players, there are 4 players on 2/2,Tom Maguire(2093)Mark Stokes(1502)Don Hamilton(1506)Joseph Curtain(1224) Joseph got his second point and provided the upset by beating Allan Fossey(1672}

2017 VIV GREENELSH MEMORIAL - Round 2

Results

No Name                 Result   Name              

 1 Stringfellow, A (8)    0:1    Maguire, T (1)    
 2 Fossey, A (4)          0:1    Curtain, J (7)    
 3 McRoberts, A (10)      0:1    Hamilton, D (5)   
 4 Weller, T (2)          1:0    Patel, H (16)     
 5 Stokes, M (6)          1:0    Mercado, R (9)    
 6 Bargo, P (12)          1:0    Mercado, E (19)   
 7 Patel, K (14)          1:0    Chatterton, K (22)
 8 Lovli, W (18)          0:1    Dougherty, C (17) 
 9 Kershaw, M (3)         0:0    BYE               
10 Braybrooke, N (11)     0:0    BYE               
11 Anand, A (13)         .5:.5   BYE               
12 Willett, J (15)       .5:.5   BYE               
13 Papp, A (20)          .5:.5   BYE               
14 Papp, I (21)          .5:.5   BYE               

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score

 1-4  Maguire, Tom          QLD       2093 2    
      Stokes, Mark C        QLD       1502 2    
      Hamilton, Don         QLD       1506 2    
      Curtain, Joseph       QLD       1224 2    
  5   Weller, Tony          QLD       1704 1.5  
6-13  Fossey, Allan         QLD       1672 1    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh  QLD       1131 1    
      McRoberts, Anthony J  QLD       1126 1    
      Kershaw, Max          QLD       1689 1    
      Stringfellow, Aaron   QLD       1161 1    
      Bargo, Peter-John     QLD       959  1    
      Dougherty, Colin Fred QLD       697  1    
      Patel, Khush          QLD       936  1    
14-19 Willett, John         QLD       864  0.5  
      Patel, Himanshu       QLD       773  0.5  
      Braybrooke, Norm      QLD       962  0.5  
      Anand, Aditya         QLD       941  0.5  
      Papp, Alif                           0.5  
      Papp, Imre                           0.5  
20-22 Lovli, Werner         QLD       680  0    
      Mercado, Eowyn        QLD            0    
      Chatterton, Keith     QLD            0    

Cross Table

No Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2  

1  Maguire, Tom          QLD       11:W 10:W
2  Stokes, Mark C        QLD       12:W  7:W
3  Hamilton, Don         QLD       14:W  8:W
4  Curtain, Joseph       QLD       20:W  6:W
5  Weller, Tony          QLD        0:D 15:W
6  Fossey, Allan         QLD       17:W  4:L
7  Mercado, Rover-Leigh  QLD       18:W  2:L
8  McRoberts, Anthony J  QLD       19:W  3:L
9  Kershaw, Max          QLD       13:W  0:L
10 Stringfellow, Aaron   QLD       21:W  1:L
11 Bargo, Peter-John     QLD        1:L 21:W
12 Dougherty, Colin Fred QLD        2:L 20:W
13 Patel, Khush          QLD        9:L 22:W
14 Willett, John         QLD        3:L  0:D
15 Patel, Himanshu       QLD        0:D  5:L
16 Braybrooke, Norm      QLD        0:D  0:L
17 Anand, Aditya         QLD        6:L  0:D
18 Papp, Alif                       7:L  0:D
19 Papp, Imre                       8:L  0:D
20 Lovli, Werner         QLD        4:L 12:L
21 Mercado, Eowyn        QLD       10:L 11:L
22 Chatterton, Keith     QLD        0:  13:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
April 19.Final round of the 2017 Tal Memorial, only 9 players and Tom Maguire won with 4.5/6 from Allen Fossey 4/6 . Best U 1500 was Rover-Leigh Mercado 3.5/6 and Aditya Anand was best Junior on 3/6.(Rover-Leigh is a junior but as he has best U 1500 Aditya gets Best Junior)

2017 TAL MEMORIAL - Round 6

Results

No Name                     Result   Name                   

 1 Warta, G (6)               1:0    Stokes, M (5)          
 2 Mcroberts, A (10)          0:1    Fossey, A (3)          
 3 Anand, A (13)             .5:.5   Bargo, P (12)          
 4 Dougherty, Colin,  (19)    1:0    Chaterton, Keith,  (18)
 5 Kershaw, Max,  (4)         1:0    BYE                    

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom         QLD   4558910 2093 4.5  
  2   Fossey, Allan        QLD   4133302 1672 4    
  3   Stokes, Mark C       QLD   4139300 1502 3.5  
  4   Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD   4564532 1131 3.5  
  5   Anand, Aditya        QLD   4560984 941  3    
  6   Warta, George        QLD   4153761 1480 3    
  7   Mcroberts, Anthony J QLD   4535585 1126 3    
  8   Bargo, Peter-John    QLD   4550112 959  2.5  
  9   Kershaw, Max,        QLD   2071290 1636 2    
 10   Dougherty, Colin,    QLD   4204832 696  2    
 11   Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD   4564215 1161 1.5  
 12   Willett, John        QLD   4148547 864  1.5  
 13   Weller, Tony         QLD   4139355 1704 1.5  
 14   Braybrooke, Norm     QLD   4131191 962  1.5  
 15   Gill, Sam            QLD   4133604 820  1    
 16   Patel, Khush         QLD   4564506 936  1    
 17   Fahey, Aaron         QLD   4560166 1431 1    
 18   Chaterton, Keith,    QLD   4565560 753  0.5  
 19   Mercado, Eowyn,      QLD                0    
 20   Lovli, Werner,       QLD   4564263 680  0    
 21   D'andrea Gill,       QLD   4147125      0    
 22   Patel, Himanshu      QLD   4567096 773  0    

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Maguire, Tom         QLD       12:W  6:W  3:W  9:W   :D   : 
2.  Weller, Tony         QLD         :D 10:W  9:L   :    :    : 
3.  Fossey, Allan        QLD       13:D 18:W  1:L 15:W  5:D 10:W
4.  Kershaw, Max,        QLD         :    :    :    :  15:W   :W
5.  Stokes, Mark C       QLD       14:L 16:W 10:W 13:W  3:D  6:L
6.  Warta, George        QLD       15:W  1:L 13:L   :  16:W  5:W
7.  Fahey, Aaron         QLD       16:W   :    :    :    :    : 
8.  Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD         :D   :    :    :  22:W   : 
9.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD         :D 20:W  2:W  1:L 12:W   : 
10. Mcroberts, Anthony J QLD       17:W  2:L  5:L 18:W 19:W  3:L
11. Braybrooke, Norm     QLD         :W   :D   :    :    :    : 
12. Bargo, Peter-John    QLD        1:L 15:D 18:D   :W  9:L 13:D
13. Anand, Aditya        QLD        3:D 21:W  6:W  5:L   :  12:D
14. Patel, Khush         QLD        5:W   :    :    :    :    : 
15. Willett, John        QLD        6:L 12:D 22:W  3:L  4:L   : 
16. Gill, Sam            QLD        7:L  5:L 19:W   :   6:L   : 
17. Patel, Himanshu      QLD       10:L   :    :    :    :    : 
18. Chaterton, Keith,    QLD         :   3:L 12:D 10:L   :  19:L
19. Dougherty, Colin,    QLD         :    :  16:L 21:W 10:L 18:W
20. Lovli, Werner,       QLD         :   9:L   :    :    :    : 
21. D'andrea Gill,       QLD         :  13:L   :  19:L   :    : 
22. Mercado, Eowyn,      QLD         :    :  15:L   :   8:L   : 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
April 12. numbers were down to 6 tonight with some members going to Canbera for the Doeble Cup tournament. The final round of the 2017 Tal Memorial was postponed until 19/4/2017.
13 players for round 5, there no upsets.

2017 TAL MEMORIAL - Round 5

Results

No Name                     Result   Name               

 1 Fossey, A (3)             .5:.5   Stokes, M (5)      
 2 Bargo, P (12)              0:1    Mercado, R (9)     
 3 Dougherty, Colin,  (19)    0:1    Mcroberts, A (10)  
 4 Warta, G (6)               1:0    Gill, S (16)       
 5 Willett, J (15)            0:1    Kershaw, Max,  (4) 
 6 Mercado, Eowyn,  (22)      0:1    Stringfellow, A (8)
 7 Maguire, T (1)            .5:.5   BYE                

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom         QLD   4558910 2093 4.5  
  2   Stokes, Mark C       QLD   4139300 1502 3.5  
  3   Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD   4564532 1131 3.5  
  4   Fossey, Allan        QLD   4133302 1672 3    
  5   Mcroberts, Anthony J QLD   4535585 1126 3    
  6   Anand, Aditya        QLD   4560984 941  2.5  
  7   Bargo, Peter-John    QLD   4550112 959  2    
  8   Warta, George        QLD   4153761 1480 2    
  9   Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD   4564215 1161 1.5  
 10   Willett, John        QLD   4148547 864  1.5  
 11   Weller, Tony         QLD   4139355 1704 1.5  
 12   Braybrooke, Norm     QLD   4131191 962  1.5  
 13   Kershaw, Max,        QLD   2071290 1636 1    
 14   Dougherty, Colin,    QLD   4204832 696  1    
 15   Gill, Sam            QLD   4133604 820  1    
 16   Patel, Khush         QLD   4564506 936  1    
 17   Fahey, Aaron         QLD   4560166 1431 1    
 18   Chaterton, Keith,    QLD   4565560 753  0.5  
 19   Mercado, Eowyn,      QLD                0    
 20   Lovli, Werner,       QLD   4564263 680  0    
 21   D'andrea Gill,       QLD   4147125      0    
 22   Patel, Himanshu      QLD   4567096 773  0    

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5  

1.  Maguire, Tom         QLD       12:W  6:W  3:W  9:W   :D
2.  Weller, Tony         QLD         :D 10:W  9:L   :    : 
3.  Fossey, Allan        QLD       13:D 18:W  1:L 15:W  5:D
4.  Kershaw, Max,        QLD         :    :    :    :  15:W
5.  Stokes, Mark C       QLD       14:L 16:W 10:W 13:W  3:D
6.  Warta, George        QLD       15:W  1:L 13:L   :  16:W
7.  Fahey, Aaron         QLD       16:W   :    :    :    : 
8.  Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD         :D   :    :    :  22:W
9.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD         :D 20:W  2:W  1:L 12:W
10. Mcroberts, Anthony J QLD       17:W  2:L  5:L 18:W 19:W
11. Braybrooke, Norm     QLD         :W   :D   :    :    : 
12. Bargo, Peter-John    QLD        1:L 15:D 18:D   :W  9:L
13. Anand, Aditya        QLD        3:D 21:W  6:W  5:L   : 
14. Patel, Khush         QLD        5:W   :    :    :    : 
15. Willett, John        QLD        6:L 12:D 22:W  3:L  4:L
16. Gill, Sam            QLD        7:L  5:L 19:W   :   6:L
17. Patel, Himanshu      QLD       10:L   :    :    :    : 
18. Chaterton, Keith,    QLD         :   3:L 12:D 10:L   : 
19. Dougherty, Colin,    QLD         :    :  16:L 21:W 10:L
20. Lovli, Werner,       QLD         :   9:L   :    :    : 
21. D'andrea Gill,       QLD         :  13:L   :  19:L   : 
22. Mercado, Eowyn,      QLD         :    :  15:L   :   8:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
Only 11 players for round 4.

2017 Tal Memorial - Round 4

Results

No Name                    Result   Name                       

 1 Weller, T (2)             0:1    Stokes, M (6)              
 2 Fahey, A (5)              0:1    Maguire, T (1)             
 3 Kershaw, M (4)            0:1    Fossey, A (3)              
 4 Braybrooke, N (9)         0:1    Chaterton Keith,  (19)     
 5 Mercado, R (11)           0:1    Warta, George,  (7)        
 6 Bargo, P (10)             1:0    Gill, S (14)               
 7 Willet, John,  (13)       0:1    Stringfellow,  Aaron,  (22)
 8 Louvli, Werner,  (15)     0:1    Patel, Khush,  (23)        
 9 Mercado, Eowyn,  (21)     0:1    Patel, Himanshu,  (24)     
10 McRoberts, A (8)         .5:0    BYE                        
11 Anand, A (12)             0:0    BYE                        
12 Dougherty, C (16)         0:0    BYE                        
13 Sabeti, Sepehr,  (17)     0:0    BYE                        
14 Castelli, Craig,  (18)    0:0    BYE                        
15 D'Andrea Gill,  (20)      0:0    BYE                        

Standings

Place Name                   Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Stokes, Mark C               4139300     1525 4    
 2-4  Weller, Tony                 4139555     1724 3    
      Maguire, Tom                 4558910     2116 3    
      Fossey, Allan                4133302     1719 3    
 5-6  Warta, George,               4153761     1477 2.5  
      Chaterton Keith,             4565560     753  2.5  
7-11  Kershaw, Max                 2071290     1636 2    
      Braybrooke, Norm             4131191     996  2    
      Fahey, Aaron                 4560166     1532 2    
      Bargo, Peter-John            4550112     980  2    
      Stringfellow,  Aaron,        4564215     1133 2    
12-14 Mercado, Rover-Leigh         4564532     971  1.5  
      McRoberts, Anthony J         4535585     1112 1.5  
      Patel, Khush,                            870  1.5  
15-18 Dougherty, Colin Fred        4204832     696  1    
      Patel, Himanshu,                         314  1    
      Willet, John,                4148547     790  1    
      Gill, Sam                    4133604     784  1    
19-21 D'Andrea Gill,               4147125          0.5  
      Anand, Aditya                4560984     841  0.5  
      Louvli, Werner,              4564263     717  0.5  
22-24 Sabeti, Sepehr,              4567181     327  0    
      Castelli, Craig,                              0    
      Mercado, Eowyn,                               0    

Cross Table

No  Name                   Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4  

1.  Maguire, Tom                      7:W  4:W  2:L  5:W
2.  Weller, Tony                      8:W  9:W  1:W  6:L
3.  Fossey, Allan                    10:D 17:W  5:D  4:W
4.  Kershaw, Max                     14:W  1:L 10:W  3:L
5.  Fahey, Aaron                     15:W   :D  3:D  1:L
6.  Stokes, Mark C                   16:W 11:W   :W  2:W
7.  Warta, George,                    1:L   :D  8:W 11:W
8.  McRoberts, Anthony J              2:L 21:W  7:L   :D
9.  Braybrooke, Norm                   :W  2:L 13:W 19:L
10. Bargo, Peter-John                 3:D   :D  4:L 14:W
11. Mercado, Rover-Leigh               :D  6:L 15:W  7:L
12. Anand, Aditya                      :D   :L   :L   :L
13. Willet, John,                      :  14:W  9:L 22:L
14. Gill, Sam                         4:L 13:L 21:W 10:L
15. Louvli, Werner,                   5:L   :D 11:L 23:L
16. Dougherty, Colin Fred             6:L 18:W   :L   :L
17. Sabeti, Sepehr,                    :   3:L 22:L   :L
18. Castelli, Craig,                   :  16:L   :L   :L
19. Chaterton Keith,                   :D 20:W   :L  9:W
20. D'Andrea Gill,                     :D 19:L   :L   :L
		
14 players again for round 3 of the 2017 Tal Memorial but not the same players as last week with the addition of Eowyn Mercado and Colin Dougherty.

2017 TAL MEMORIAL - Round 3

Results

No Name                     Result   Name                 

 1 Maguire, T (1)             1:0    Fossey, A (3)        
 2 Weller, T (2)              0:1    Mercado, R (8)       
 3 Anand, A (12)              1:0    Warta, G (5)         
 4 Stokes, M (4)              1:0    Mcroberts, A (9)     
 5 Chaterton, Keith,  (17)   .5:.5   Bargo, P (11)        
 6 Willett, J (14)            1:0    Mercado, Eowyn,  (20)
 7 Dougherty, Colin,  (21)    0:1    Gill, S (15)         

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom         QLD   4558910 2093 3    
  2   Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD   4564532 1131 2.5  
  3   Anand, Aditya        QLD   4560984 941  2.5  
  4   Stokes, Mark C       QLD   4139300 1502 2    
  5   Fossey, Allan        QLD   4133302 1672 1.5  
  6   Braybrooke, Norm     QLD   4131191 962  1.5  
  7   Weller, Tony         QLD   4139355 1704 1.5  
  8   Willett, John        QLD   4148547 864  1.5  
  9   Warta, George        QLD   4153761 1480 1    
 10   Patel, Khush         QLD   4564506 936  1    
 11   Bargo, Peter-John    QLD   4550112 959  1    
 12   Mcroberts, Anthony J QLD   4535585 1126 1    
 13   Gill, Sam            QLD   4133604 820  1    
 14   Fahey, Aaron         QLD   4560166 1431 1    
 15   Chaterton, Keith,    QLD   4565560 753  0.5  
 16   Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD   4564215 1161 0.5  
 17   Lovli, Werner,       QLD   4564263 680  0    
      D'andrea Gill,       QLD   4147125      0    
 19   Mercado, Eowyn,                         0    
 20   Dougherty, Colin,                       0    
 21   Patel, Himanshu      QLD   4567096 773  0    

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3  

1.  Maguire, Tom         QLD       11:W  5:W  3:W
2.  Weller, Tony         QLD         :D  9:W  8:L
3.  Fossey, Allan        QLD       12:D 17:W  1:L
4.  Stokes, Mark C       QLD       13:L 15:W  9:W
5.  Warta, George        QLD       14:W  1:L 12:L
6.  Fahey, Aaron         QLD       15:W   :    : 
7.  Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD         :D   :    : 
8.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD         :D 18:W  2:W
9.  Mcroberts, Anthony J QLD       16:W  2:L  4:L
10. Braybrooke, Norm     QLD         :W   :D   : 
11. Bargo, Peter-John    QLD        1:L 14:D 17:D
12. Anand, Aditya        QLD        3:D 19:W  5:W
13. Patel, Khush         QLD        4:W   :    : 
14. Willett, John        QLD        5:L 11:D 20:W
15. Gill, Sam            QLD        6:L  4:L 21:W
16. Patel, Himanshu      QLD        9:L   :    : 
17. Chaterton, Keith,    QLD         :   3:L 11:D
18. Lovli, Werner,       QLD         :   8:L   : 
19. D'andrea Gill,       QLD         :  12:L   : 
20. Mercado, Eowyn,                  :    :  14:L
21. Dougherty, Colin,                :    :  15:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
14 players present for round 2 of the 2017 Tal Memorial.

2017 TAL MEMORIAL - Round 2

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom         QLD       2093 2    
 2-6  Braybrooke, Norm     QLD       962  1.5  
      Weller, Tony         QLD       1704 1.5  
      Fossey, Allan        QLD       1672 1.5  
      Anand, Aditya        QLD       941  1.5  
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD       1131 1.5  
7-11  Warta, George        QLD       1480 1    
      McRoberts, Anthony J QLD       1126 1    
      Stokes, Mark C       QLD       1502 1    
      Patel, Khush         QLD       936  1    
      Fahey, Aaron         QLD       1431 1    
12-14 Bargo, Peter-John    QLD       959  0.5  
      Willet, John         QLD       864  0.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD       1161 0.5  
15-19 Chaterton, Keith,              753  0    
      D'Andrea Gill,       QLD            0    
      Lovli, Werner,                      0    
      Gill, Sam            QLD       820  0    
      Patel, Himanshu      Qld       773  0    

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2  

1.  Maguire, Tom         QLD       11:W  5:W
2.  Weller, Tony         QLD         :D  9:W
3.  Fossey, Allan        QLD       12:D 17:W
4.  Stokes, Mark C       QLD       13:L 15:W
5.  Warta, George        QLD       14:W  1:L
6.  Fahey, Aaron         QLD       15:W   : 
7.  Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD         :D   : 
8.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD         :D 19:W
9.  McRoberts, Anthony J QLD       16:W  2:L
10. Braybrooke, Norm     QLD         :W   :D
11. Bargo, Peter-John    QLD        1:L 14:D
12. Anand, Aditya        QLD        3:D 18:W
13. Patel, Khush         QLD        4:W   : 
14. Willet, John         QLD        5:L 11:D
15. Gill, Sam            QLD        6:L  4:L
16. Patel, Himanshu      Qld        9:L   : 
17. Chaterton, Keith,                :   3:L
18. D'Andrea Gill,       QLD         :  12:L
19. Lovli, Werner,                   :   8:L

Ratings (Local)

No  Name                 Feder Loc Id  Loc  
1.  Maguire, Tom         QLD           2093 2.0/2 2.00     0 1220  2219
2.  Weller, Tony         QLD           1704 1.0/1 0.98     0 1126  2125
3.  Fossey, Allan        QLD   4133302 1672 1.5/2 2.00    -5  847  1040
4.  Stokes, Mark C       QLD           1502 1.0/2 1.98   -10  878   878
5.  Warta, George        QLD           1480 1.0/2 1.00     0 1479  1479
6.  Fahey, Aaron         QLD           1431 1.0/1 0.98     0  820  1819
7.  Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD           1161                     0     0
8.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD           1131                     0     0
9.  McRoberts, Anthony J QLD           1126 1.0/2 0.70     3 1239  1239
10. Braybrooke, Norm     QLD           962                      0     0
11. Bargo, Peter-John    QLD           959  0.5/2 0.06     4 1479  1286
12. Anand, Aditya        QLD           941  0.5/1 0.01     5 1672  1672
13. Patel, Khush         QLD           936  1.0/1 0.02    10 1502  2501
14. Willet, John         QLD           864  0.5/2 0.22     3 1220  1027
15. Gill, Sam            QLD           820  0.0/2 0.02     0 1467   468
16. Patel, Himanshu      Qld           773  0.0/1 0.11    -1 1126   127
17. Chaterton, Keith,          4565560 753  0.0/1 0.00     0 1672   673
18. D'Andrea Gill,       QLD                0.0/1             941     0
19. Lovli, Werner,                          0.0/1            1131   132
Mar 8. the 2017 Tal Mamorisl starts with 16 players but only 6 boards. Upset of the round was Khush Patel(936) win against Mark Stokes(1502).

2017 TAL MEMORIAL - Round 1

Results

No Name                 Result   Name            

 1 Maguire, T (1)         1:0    Bargo, P (11)   
 2 Anand, A (12)         .5:.5   Fossey, A (3)   
 3 Willet, J (14)         0:1    Warta, G (5)    
 4 Fahey, A (6)           1:0    Gill, S (15)   
 5 Patel, H (16)          0:1    McRoberts, A (9)
 6 Stokes, M (4)          0:1    Patel, K (13)   
 7 Weller, T (2)         .5:.5   BYE             
 8 Stringfellow, A (7)   .5:.5   BYE             
 9 Mercado, R (8)        .5:.5   BYE             
10 Braybrooke, N (10)     1:0    BYE             

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-6  Braybrooke, Norm     QLD       962  1         0.5   0.5    1.0
      Maguire, Tom         QLD       2093 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Warta, George        QLD       1480 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Fahey, Aaron         QLD       1431 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      McRoberts, Anthony J QLD       1126 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Patel, Khush         QLD       936  1         0.0   0.0    1.0
7-11  Weller, Tony         QLD       1704 0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Fossey, Allan        QLD       1672 0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD       1161 0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD       1131 0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Anand, Aditya        QLD       941  0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
12-16 Stokes, Mark C       QLD       1502 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Bargo, Peter-John    QLD       959  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Willet, John         QLD       864  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Gill, Sam            QLD       820  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Patel, Himanshu      Qld       773  0         1.0   1.0    0.0

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1  

1.  Maguire, Tom         QLD       11:W
2.  Weller, Tony         QLD         :D
3.  Fossey, Allan        QLD       12:D
4.  Stokes, Mark C       QLD       13:L
5.  Warta, George        QLD       14:W
6.  Fahey, Aaron         QLD       15:W
7.  Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD         :D
8.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD         :D
9.  McRoberts, Anthony J QLD       16:W
10. Braybrooke, Norm     QLD         :W
11. Bargo, Peter-John    QLD        1:L
12. Anand, Aditya        QLD        3:D
13. Patel, Khush         QLD        4:W
14. Willet, John         QLD        5:L
15. Gill, Sam            QLD        6:L
16. Patel, Himanshu      Qld        9:L

Ratings (Local)

No  Name                 Feder Loc Id Loc  Score Exp. Chg*K  Rav Rprfm

1.  Maguire, Tom         QLD          2093 1.0/1 1.00     0  959  1958
2.  Weller, Tony         QLD          1704                     0     0
3.  Fossey, Allan        QLD          1672 0.5/1 0.99    -5  941   941
4.  Stokes, Mark C       QLD          1502 0.0/1 0.98   -10  936     0
5.  Warta, George        QLD          1480 1.0/1 0.98     0  864  1863
6.  Fahey, Aaron         QLD          1431 1.0/1 0.98     0  820  1819
7.  Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD          1161                     0     0
8.  Mercado, Rover-Leigh QLD          1131                     0     0
9.  McRoberts, Anthony J QLD          1126 1.0/1 0.89     1  773  1772
10. Braybrooke, Norm     QLD          962                      0     0
11. Bargo, Peter-John    QLD          959  0.0/1 0.00     0 2093  1094
12. Anand, Aditya        QLD          941  0.5/1 0.01     5 1672  1672
13. Patel, Khush         QLD          936  1.0/1 0.02    10 1502  2501
14. Willet, John         QLD          864  0.0/1 0.02     0 1480   481
15. Gill, Sam            QLD          820  0.0/1 0.02     0 1431   432
16. Patel, Himanshu      Qld          773  0.0/1 0.11    -1 1126   127
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
Mar 1.The,2017 Summer Swiss ended with a clear winner Tom Maguire with 5/6, best under 1500 was George Warta 4.5/6 and best Junior was Aditya Anand 2.5/6.
Next week the 2017 Tal Memorial starts, 60 minutes + 20 seconds a move.

2017 Sumer Swiss- Round 6

Results

No Name                    Result   Name               

 1 Maguire, T (1)            1:0    Fossey, A (3)      
 2 Warta, George,  (7)       1:0    Stokes, M (6)      
 3 Chaterton Keith,  (17)    0:1    Weller, T (2)      
 4 Bargo, P (11)            .5:.5   Patel, Khush,  (13)
 5 Patel, Himanshu,  (21)    0:1    Anand, A (14)      
 6 Gill, S (16)              1:0    BYE                

Standings

Place Name                   Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom                 4558910     2116 5    
  2   Warta, George,               4153761     1477 4.5  
 3-5  Stokes, Mark C               4139300     1525 4    
      Weller, Tony                 4139555     1724 4    
      Fossey, Allan                4133302     1719 4    
 6-7  Kershaw, Max                 2071290     1636 3    
      Gill, Sam                    4133604     784  3    
8-12  Chaterton Keith,             4565560     753  2.5  
      Bargo, Peter-John            4550112     980  2.5  
      Anand, Aditya                4560984     841  2.5  
      McRoberts, Anthony J         4535585     1112 2.5  
      Braybrooke, Norm             4131191     996  2.5  
13-15 Patel, Khush,                4564506     870  2    
      Fahey, Aaron                 4560166     1532 2    
      Stringfellow,  Aaron,        4564215     1133 2    
 16   Mercado, Rover-Leigh         4564532     971  1.5  
17-19 Patel, Himanshu,                         314  1    
      Willet, John,                4148547     790  1    
      Dougherty, Colin Fred        4204832     696  1    
20-21 D'Andrea Gill,               4147125          0.5  
      Louvli, Werner,              4564263     717  0.5  
22-24 Sabeti, Sepehr,              4567181     327  0    
      Castelli, Craig,                              0    
      Mercado, Eowyn,                               0    

Cross Table

No  Name                   Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Maguire, Tom                      7:W  4:W  2:L  5:W  6:W  3:W
2.  Weller, Tony                      9:W 10:W  1:W  6:L  3:L 17:W
3.  Fossey, Allan                    11:D 20:W  5:D  4:W  2:W  1:L
4.  Kershaw, Max                     16:W  1:L 11:W  3:L  5:W   : 
5.  Fahey, Aaron                     18:W   :D  3:D  1:L  4:L   : 
6.  Stokes, Mark C                   19:W 12:W   :W  2:W  1:L  7:L
7.  Warta, George,                    1:L   :D  9:W 12:W 17:W  6:W
8.  Stringfellow,  Aaron,              :    :  20:W 15:W   :L   : 
9.  McRoberts, Anthony J              2:L 24:W  7:L   :D 11:W   : 
10. Braybrooke, Norm                   :W  2:L 15:W 17:L   :D   : 
11. Bargo, Peter-John                 3:D   :D  4:L 16:W  9:L 13:D
12. Mercado, Rover-Leigh               :D  6:L 18:W  7:L   :L   : 
13. Patel, Khush,                      :    :    :  18:W 14:L 11:D
14. Anand, Aditya                      :D   :L   :L   :L 13:W 21:W
15. Willet, John,                      :  16:W 10:L  8:L   :L   : 
16. Gill, Sam                         4:L 15:L 24:W 11:L 21:W   :W
17. Chaterton Keith,                   :D 23:W   :L 10:W  7:L  2:L
18. Louvli, Werner,                   5:L   :D 12:L 13:L   :L   : 
19. Dougherty, Colin Fred             6:L 22:W   :L   :L   :L   : 
20. Sabeti, Sepehr,                    :   3:L  8:L   :L   :L   : 
21. Patel, Himanshu,                   :    :    :  24:W 16:L 14:L
22. Castelli, Craig,                   :  19:L   :L   :L   :L   : 
23. D'Andrea Gill,                     :D 17:L   :L   :L   :L   : 
24. Mercado, Eowyn,                    :   9:L 16:L 21:L   :L   : 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
February 22. After the completion of round 5 of the Summer Swiss the lead was shared by Tom Maguire , Mark Stokes and Allan Fossey on 4/5, Tom should play Allan next week, Mark should play George Warta.
Tom, Allan and Mark are on 4/5 with George on 3.5/5, I will not go into the possiblities but the tournament winner or winners will come from that group
Best under 1500 shoul come from a group on 2.5, Keith Chaterton, Tony McRoberts and Norm Brayrooke,
Top Junior will come from Rover-Leigh Mercado, Aditya Anand or Khush Patel all on 1.5.

2017 Summer Swiss - Round 5

Results

No Name                         Result   Name                  

 1 Stokes, M (6)                  0:1    Maguire, T (1)        
 2 Fossey, A (3)                  1:0    Weller, T (2)         
 3 Warta, George,  (7)            1:0    Chaterton Keith,  (19)
 4 Kershaw, M (4)                 1:0    Fahey, A (5)          
 5 McRoberts, A (8)               1:0    Bargo, P (10)         
 6 Patel, Khush,  (23)            0:1    Anand, A (12)         
 7 Gill, S (14)                   1:0    Patel, Himanshu,  (24)
 8 Braybrooke, N (9)             .5:.5   BYE                   
 9 Mercado, R (11)                0:0    BYE                   
10 Willet, John,  (13)            0:0    BYE                   
11 Louvli, Werner,  (15)          0:0    BYE                   
12 Dougherty, C (16)              0:0    BYE                   
13 Sabeti, Sepehr,  (17)          0:0    BYE                   
14 Castelli, Craig,  (18)         0:0    BYE                   
15 D'Andrea Gill,  (20)           0:0    BYE                   
16 Mercado, Eowyn,  (21)          0:0    BYE                   
17 Stringfellow,  Aaron,  (22)    0:0    BYE                   

Standings

Place Name                   Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

 1-3  Maguire, Tom                 4558910     2116 4    
      Stokes, Mark C               4139300     1525 4    
      Fossey, Allan                4133302     1719 4    
  4   Warta, George,               4153761     1477 3.5  
 5-6  Weller, Tony                 4139555     1724 3    
      Kershaw, Max                 2071290     1636 3    
 7-9  Braybrooke, Norm             4131191     996  2.5  
      McRoberts, Anthony J         4535585     1112 2.5  
      Chaterton Keith,             4565560     753  2.5  
10-13 Fahey, Aaron                 4560166     1532 2    
      Bargo, Peter-John            4550112     980  2    
      Stringfellow,  Aaron,        4564215     1133 2    
      Gill, Sam                    4133604     784  2    
14-16 Mercado, Rover-Leigh         4564532     971  1.5  
      Patel, Khush,                            870  1.5  
      Anand, Aditya                4560984     841  1.5  
17-19 Dougherty, Colin Fred        4204832     696  1    
      Willet, John,                4148547     790  1    
      Patel, Himanshu,                         314  1    
20-21 D'Andrea Gill,               4147125          0.5  
      Louvli, Werner,              4564263     717  0.5  
22-24 Sabeti, Sepehr,              4567181     327  0    
      Castelli, Craig,                              0    
      Mercado, Eowyn,                               0    

Cross Table

No  Name                   Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5  

1.  Maguire, Tom                      7:W  4:W  2:L  5:W  6:W
2.  Weller, Tony                      8:W  9:W  1:W  6:L  3:L
3.  Fossey, Allan                    10:D 17:W  5:D  4:W  2:W
4.  Kershaw, Max                     14:W  1:L 10:W  3:L  5:W
5.  Fahey, Aaron                     15:W   :D  3:D  1:L  4:L
6.  Stokes, Mark C                   16:W 11:W   :W  2:W  1:L
7.  Warta, George,                    1:L   :D  8:W 11:W 19:W
8.  McRoberts, Anthony J              2:L 21:W  7:L   :D 10:W
9.  Braybrooke, Norm                   :W  2:L 13:W 19:L   :D
10. Bargo, Peter-John                 3:D   :D  4:L 14:W  8:L
11. Mercado, Rover-Leigh               :D  6:L 15:W  7:L   :L
12. Anand, Aditya                      :D   :L   :L   :L 23:W
13. Willet, John,                      :  14:W  9:L 22:L   :L
14. Gill, Sam                         4:L 13:L 21:W 10:L 24:W
15. Louvli, Werner,                   5:L   :D 11:L 23:L   :L
16. Dougherty, Colin Fred             6:L 18:W   :L   :L   :L
17. Sabeti, Sepehr,                    :   3:L 22:L   :L   :L
18. Castelli, Craig,                   :  16:L   :L   :L   :L
19. Chaterton Keith,                   :D 20:W   :L  9:W  7:L
20. D'Andrea Gill,                     :D 19:L   :L   :L   :L
21. Mercado, Eowyn,                    :   8:L 14:L 24:L   :L
22. Stringfellow,  Aaron,              :    :  17:W 13:W   :L
23. Patel, Khush,                      :    :    :  15:W 12:L
24. Patel, Himanshu,                   :    :    :  21:W 14:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
February 15.Round 4 of the 2017 Summer Swiss had 9 boards with 8 wins to the player with the Black pieces. on board 1 Mark Stokes(1525) beat Tony Weller(1734) to lead the field with 4/4.

2017 Summer Swiss - Round 4

Results

No Name                    Result   Name                       

 1 Weller, T (2)             0:1    Stokes, M (6)              
 2 Fahey, A (5)              0:1    Maguire, T (1)             
 3 Kershaw, M (4)            0:1    Fossey, A (3)              
 4 Braybrooke, N (9)         0:1    Chaterton Keith,  (19)     
 5 Mercado, R (11)           0:1    Warta, George,  (7)        
 6 Bargo, P (10)             1:0    Gill, S (14)               
 7 Willet, John,  (13)       0:1    Stringfellow,  Aaron,  (22)
 8 Louvli, Werner,  (15)     0:1    Patel, Khush,  (23)        
 9 Mercado, Eowyn,  (21)     0:1    Patel, Himanshu,  (24)     
10 McRoberts, A (8)         .5:0    BYE                        
11 Anand, A (12)             0:0    BYE                        
12 Dougherty, C (16)         0:0    BYE                        
13 Sabeti, Sepehr,  (17)     0:0    BYE                        
14 Castelli, Craig,  (18)    0:0    BYE                        
15 D'Andrea Gill,  (20)      0:0    BYE                        

Standings

Place Name                   Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Stokes, Mark C               4139300     1525 4    
 2-4  Weller, Tony                 4139555     1724 3    
      Maguire, Tom                 4558910     2116 3    
      Fossey, Allan                4133302     1719 3    
 5-6  Warta, George,               4153761     1477 2.5  
      Chaterton Keith,             4565560     753  2.5  
7-11  Kershaw, Max                 2071290     1636 2    
      Braybrooke, Norm             4131191     996  2    
      Fahey, Aaron                 4560166     1532 2    
      Bargo, Peter-John            4550112     980  2    
      Stringfellow,  Aaron,        4564215     1133 2    
12-14 Mercado, Rover-Leigh         4564532     971  1.5  
      McRoberts, Anthony J         4535585     1112 1.5  
      Patel, Khush,                            870  1.5  
15-18 Dougherty, Colin Fred        4204832     696  1    
      Patel, Himanshu,                         314  1    
      Willet, John,                4148547     790  1    
      Gill, Sam                    4133604     784  1    
19-21 D'Andrea Gill,               4147125          0.5  
      Anand, Aditya                4560984     841  0.5  
      Louvli, Werner,              4564263     717  0.5  
22-24 Sabeti, Sepehr,              4567181     327  0    
      Castelli, Craig,                              0    
      Mercado, Eowyn,                               0    

Cross Table

No  Name                   Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4  

1.  Maguire, Tom                      7:W  4:W  2:L  5:W
2.  Weller, Tony                      8:W  9:W  1:W  6:L
3.  Fossey, Allan                    10:D 17:W  5:D  4:W
4.  Kershaw, Max                     14:W  1:L 10:W  3:L
5.  Fahey, Aaron                     15:W   :D  3:D  1:L
6.  Stokes, Mark C                   16:W 11:W   :W  2:W
7.  Warta, George,                    1:L   :D  8:W 11:W
8.  McRoberts, Anthony J              2:L 21:W  7:L   :D
9.  Braybrooke, Norm                   :W  2:L 13:W 19:L
10. Bargo, Peter-John                 3:D   :D  4:L 14:W
11. Mercado, Rover-Leigh               :D  6:L 15:W  7:L
12. Anand, Aditya                      :D   :L   :L   :L
13. Willet, John,                      :  14:W  9:L 22:L
14. Gill, Sam                         4:L 13:L 21:W 10:L
15. Louvli, Werner,                   5:L   :D 11:L 23:L
16. Dougherty, Colin Fred             6:L 18:W   :L   :L
17. Sabeti, Sepehr,                    :   3:L 22:L   :L
18. Castelli, Craig,                   :  16:L   :L   :L
19. Chaterton Keith,                   :D 20:W   :L  9:W
20. D'Andrea Gill,                     :D 19:L   :L   :L
21. Mercado, Eowyn,                    :   8:L 14:L 24:L
22. Stringfellow,  Aaron,              :    :  17:W 13:W
23. Patel, Khush,                      :    :    :  15:W
24. Patel, Himanshu,                   :    :    :  21:W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
February 8.Round 3 of the 2017 Summer Swiss,Tony Weller and Mark Stokes lead with 3/3, upset of this round was a win to Tony Weller(1724) against Tom Maguire(2116).

2017 Summer Swiss - Round 3

Results

No Name                         Result   Name                 

 1 Maguire, T (1)                 0:1    Weller, T (2)        
 2 Fossey, A (3)                 .5:.5   Fahey, A (5)         
 3 Bargo, P (10)                  0:1    Kershaw, M (4)       
 4 Braybrooke, N (9)              1:0    Willet, John,  (13)  
 5 Warta, George,  (7)            1:0    McRoberts, A (8)     
 6 Mercado, R (11)                1:0    Louvli, Werner,  (15)
 7 Gill, S (14)                   1:0    Mercado, Eowyn,  (21)
 8 Stringfellow,  Aaron,  (22)    1:0    Sabeti, Sepehr,  (17)
 9 Stokes, M (6)                  1:0    BYE                  
10 Anand, A (12)                  0:0    BYE                  
11 Dougherty, C (16)              0:0    BYE                  
12 Castelli, Craig,  (18)         0:0    BYE                  
13 Chaterton,Keith,  (19)         0:0    BYE                  
14 D'Andrea Gill,  (20)           0:0    BYE                  

Standings

Place Name                   Feder Rtg Loc  Score

 1-2  Weller, Tony                     1724 3    
      Stokes, Mark C                   1525 3    
 3-7  Maguire, Tom                     2116 2    
      Braybrooke, Norm                 996  2    
      Fahey, Aaron                     1532 2    
      Kershaw, Max                     1636 2    
      Fossey, Allan                    1719 2    
8-10  Mercado, Rover-Leigh             971  1.5  
      Warta, George,                   1477 1.5  
      Chaterton,Keith,                      1.5  
11-16 Bargo, Peter-John                980  1    
      McRoberts, Anthony J             1112 1    
      Dougherty, Colin Fred            696  1    
      Willet, John,                    790  1    
      Stringfellow,  Aaron,            1133 1    
      Gill, Sam                        784  1    
17-19 D'Andrea Gill,                        0.5  
      Louvli, Werner,                  717  0.5  
      Anand, Aditya                    841  0.5  
20-22 Sabeti, Sepehr,                  327  0    
      Castelli, Craig,                      0    
      Mercado, Eowyn,                       0    

Cross Table

No  Name                   Feder Rtg  1    2    3  

1.  Maguire, Tom                      7:W  4:W  2:L
2.  Weller, Tony                      8:W  9:W  1:W
3.  Fossey, Allan                    10:D 17:W  5:D
4.  Kershaw, Max                     14:W  1:L 10:W
5.  Fahey, Aaron                     15:W   :D  3:D
6.  Stokes, Mark C                   16:W 11:W   :W
7.  Warta, George,                    1:L   :D  8:W
8.  McRoberts, Anthony J              2:L 21:W  7:L
9.  Braybrooke, Norm                   :W  2:L 13:W
10. Bargo, Peter-John                 3:D   :D  4:L
11. Mercado, Rover-Leigh               :D  6:L 15:W
12. Anand, Aditya                      :D   :L   :L
13. Willet, John,                      :  14:W  9:L
14. Gill, Sam                         4:L 13:L 21:W
15. Louvli, Werner,                   5:L   :D 11:L
16. Dougherty, Colin Fred             6:L 18:W   :L
17. Sabeti, Sepehr,                    :   3:L 22:L
18. Castelli, Craig,                   :  16:L   :L
19. Chaterton,Keith,                   :D 20:W   :L
20. D'Andrea Gill,                     :D 19:L   :L
21. Mercado, Eowyn,                    :   8:L 14:L
22. Stringfellow,  Aaron,              :    :  17:W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
February 1.Round 2 of the Summer Swiss had 8 boards and 5 byes, there were no upsets.

2017 Summer Swiss - Round 2

Results

No Name                    Result   Name                

 1 Kershaw, M (4)            0:1    Maguire, T (1)      
 2 Weller, T (2)             1:0    Braybrooke, N (9)   
 3 Stokes, M (6)             1:0    Mercado, R (11)     
 4 Chaterton,Keith,  (19)    1:0    D'Andrea Gill,  (20)
 5 Sabeti, Sepehr,  (17)     0:1    Fossey, A (3)       
 6 Mercado, Eowyn,  (21)     0:1    McRoberts, A (8)    
 7 Willet, John,  (13)       1:0    Gill, S (14)        
 8 Castelli, Craig,  (18)    0:1    Dougherty, C (16)   
 9 Fahey, A (5)             .5:.5   BYE                 
10 Warta, George,  (7)      .5:.5   BYE                 
11 Bargo, P (10)            .5:.5   BYE                 
12 Anand, A (12)             0:1    BYE                 
13 Louvli, Werner,  (15)    .5:.5   BYE                 

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score

 1-3  Maguire, Tom                    2116 2    
      Weller, Tony                    1724 2    
      Stokes, Mark C                  1525 2    
 4-6  Fahey, Aaron                    1532 1.5  
      Chaterton,Keith,                     1.5  
      Fossey, Allan                   1719 1.5  
7-12  Braybrooke, Norm                996  1    
      Bargo, Peter-John               980  1    
      Kershaw, Max                    1636 1    
      McRoberts, Anthony J            1112 1    
      Dougherty, Colin Fred           696  1    
      Willet, John,                   790  1    
13-17 Mercado, Rover-Leigh            971  0.5  
      Warta, George,                  1477 0.5  
      D'Andrea Gill,                       0.5  
      Louvli, Werner,                 717  0.5  
      Anand, Aditya                   841  0.5  
18-21 Sabeti, Sepehr,                 327  0    
      Gill, Sam                       784  0    
      Castelli, Craig,                     0    
      Mercado, Eowyn,                      0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2  

1.  Maguire, Tom                     7:W  4:W
2.  Weller, Tony                     8:W  9:W
3.  Fossey, Allan                   10:D 17:W
4.  Kershaw, Max                    14:W  1:L
5.  Fahey, Aaron                    15:W   :D
6.  Stokes, Mark C                  16:W 11:W
7.  Warta, George,                   1:L   :D
8.  McRoberts, Anthony J             2:L 21:W
9.  Braybrooke, Norm                  :W  2:L
10. Bargo, Peter-John                3:D   :D
11. Mercado, Rover-Leigh              :D  6:L
12. Anand, Aditya                     :D   :L
13. Willet, John,                     :  14:W
14. Gill, Sam                        4:L 13:L
15. Louvli, Werner,                  5:L   :D
16. Dougherty, Colin Fred            6:L 18:W
17. Sabeti, Sepehr,                   :   3:L
18. Castelli, Craig,                  :  16:L
19. Chaterton,Keith,                  :D 20:W
20. D'Andrea Gill,                    :D 19:L
21. Mercado, Eowyn,                   :   8:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
January 25.The 2017 Summer Swiss With 17 players, there were 5 byes.> Upset of the round was P-J Bargo(980) drawing with Allan Fossey(1719)

2017 Summer Swiss - Round 1

Results

No Name                    Result   Name                 

 1 Maguire, T (1)            1:0    Warta, George,  (7)  
 2 McRoberts, A (8)          0:1    Weller, T (2)        
 3 Fossey, A (3)            .5:.5   Bargo, P (10)        
 4 Gill, S (13)              0:1    Kershaw, M (4)       
 5 Fahey, A (5)              1:0    Louvli, Werner,  (14)
 6 Dougherty, C (15)         0:1    Stokes, M (6)        
 7 Braybrooke, N (9)         1:0    BYE                  
 8 Mercado, R (11)          .5:.5   BYE                  
 9 Anand, A (12)            .5:.5   BYE                  
10 Chaterton,Keith,  (16)   .5:.5   BYE                  
11 D'Andrea Gill,  (17)     .5:.5   BYE                  

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-6  Braybrooke, Norm                996  1         0.5   0.5    1.0
      Maguire, Tom                    2116 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Weller, Tony                    1724 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Kershaw, Max                    1636 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Fahey, Aaron                    1532 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Stokes, Mark C                  1525 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
7-12  Fossey, Allan                   1719 0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Bargo, Peter-John               980  0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh            971  0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Anand, Aditya                   841  0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Chaterton,Keith,                     0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      D'Andrea Gill,                       0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
13-17 Warta, George,                  1477 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      McRoberts, Anthony J            1112 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Gill, Sam                       784  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Louvli, Werner,                 717  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Dougherty, Colin Fred           696  0         1.0   1.0    0.0

Cross Table

No Name                  Feder Rtg  1  

1  Braybrooke, Norm                 0:W
2  Maguire, Tom                    13:W
3  Weller, Tony                    14:W
4  Kershaw, Max                    15:W
5  Fahey, Aaron                    16:W
6  Stokes, Mark C                  17:W
7  Fossey, Allan                    8:D
8  Bargo, Peter-John                7:D
9  Mercado, Rover-Leigh             0:D
10 Anand, Aditya                    0:D
11 Chaterton,Keith,                 0:D
12 D'Andrea Gill,                   0:D
13 Warta, George,                   2:L
14 McRoberts, Anthony J             3:L
15 Gill, Sam                        4:L
16 Louvli, Werner,                  5:L
17 Dougherty, Colin Fred            6:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
Our first night of 2017 was not very well supported, only 5 members present. The 2017 summer Swiss will start on January 25.
Two of our members have been playing hard at non club events, Brodie McClymont won the Australian Lightning Championship with 9/11 including wins against 3 Grand Masters: Tom Maguire won the Australian Junior Lightning Championship with 10/11.
Next wednesday 25 Jan. will now see the start of the 2017 Summer Swiss.