GAMES OUR MEMBERS PLAYED---2016


back

December 7. Final round of the Redcliffe Club Championship with Joint Winners Tom Maguire and Tony Truscott 6/7 Best U1500 Rover-Leigh Mercado 4/6.As Tom Maguire and Rover-Leigh Mercado cannot have 2 titles Best Junior was Khush Patel.

2016 Redcliff Club Championship - Round 7

Results

No Name                  Result   Name              

 1 Truscott, T (2)        .5:.5   Cashman, M (3)    
 2 Maguire, T (1)          1:0    Hamilton, D (11)  
 3 Mercado, R (20)         0:1    Kershaw, M (8)    
 4 Stokes, M (10)          0:1    Fossey, A (4)     
 5 Patel, K (17)           1:0    Anand, A (19)     
 6 Stringfellow, A (16)    1:0    Chatterton, K (21)
 7 Long, S (7)             1:0    Patel, H (27)     
 8 Lovli, W (24)           0:1    Bargo, P (15)     
 9 Sabeti, S (28)          1:0    D'Andrea, G (26)  
10 Weller, T (6)           0:0    BYE               
11 Fahey, A (9)            0:0    BYE               
12 McRoberts, T (13)       0:0    BYE               
13 Braybrooke, N (14)      0:0    BYE               
14 Gill, S (18)            0:0    BYE               
15 Dougherty, C (22)       0:0    BYE               
16 Willett, J (23)         0:0    BYE               
17 Patel, S (25)           0:0    BYE               
18 Sabeti, M (29)          0:0    BYE               

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Loc  Score

 1-2  Maguire, Tom               4558910 2071 6    
      Truscott, Tony             4139764 1897 6    
 3-4  Cashman, Michael           4131644 1876 5    
      Kershaw, Max               2071290 1636 5    
  5   Fossey, Allan              4133302 1758 4.5  
  6   Mercado, Rover-Leigh       4564532 774  4    
  7   Patel, Khush               4564506 843  3.5  
8-12  Hamilton, Don              4152556 1399 3    
      Stokes, Mark               4139300 1523 3    
      Stringfellow, Aaron        4564215 1066 3    
      Weller, Tony               4139555 1731 3    
      Braybrooke, Norm           4131191 1122 3    
13-15 Anand, Aditya              4560984 779  2.5  
      Chatterton, Keith          4565560 753  2.5  
      Gill, Sam                  4133604 833  2.5  
16-17 Long, Sam                  4172631 1711 2    
      Bargo, PJ                  4550112 1070 2    
18-22 Willett, John              4148547 650  1.5  
      Patel, Himanshu                         1.5  
      Sabeti, Mahmoud                         1.5  
      McRoberts, Tony            4535585 1270 1.5  
      Sabeti, Sepehr                          1.5  
23-29 Fahey, Aaron               4560166 1534 1    
      Patel, Shubh               4565825 356  1    
      Dougherty, Colin           4204832 664  1    
      Lovli, Werner              4564263 642  1    
      D'Andrea, Gill             4197425      1    
      Walker, Tyson              4182940 1734 1    
      Curtain, Joseph            4556891 1287 1    

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Maguire, Tom                   17:W  8:W  3:D  2:D 20:W  4:W 11:W
2.  Truscott, Tony                 18:W  6:W 10:W  1:D 11:W  8:W  3:D
3.  Cashman, Michael               19:W 14:W  1:D   :D   :D 11:W  2:D
4.  Fossey, Allan                  23:W 20:L  9:W 11:D 16:W  1:L 10:W
5.  Walker, Tyson                    :D   :D   :    :    :    :    : 
6.  Weller, Tony                   24:W  2:L 29:W 20:L 23:W   :L   :L
7.  Long, Sam                        :D   :D   :    :    :    :  27:W
8.  Kershaw, Max                   27:W  1:L 23:W 17:W 21:W  2:L 20:W
9.  Fahey, Aaron                     :D   :D  4:L   :L   :L   :L   :L
10. Stokes, Mark                   28:W 13:W  2:L   :D   :D   :L  4:L
11. Hamilton, Don                    :  18:W 21:W  4:D  2:L  3:L  1:L
12. Curtain, Joseph                  :D   :D   :    :    :    :    : 
13. McRoberts, Tony                  :D 10:L   :D   :D   :L   :L   :L
14. Braybrooke, Norm                 :W  3:L   :L 27:L 28:W   :W   :L
15. Bargo, PJ                      29:L 23:L 18:D   :D   :L   :L 24:W
16. Stringfellow, Aaron              :D 25:W   :D   :L  4:L   :L 21:W
17. Patel, Khush                    1:L 27:W   :D  8:L   :L 21:W 19:W
18. Gill, Sam                       2:L 11:L 15:D 28:W 26:W   :L   :L
19. Anand, Aditya                   3:L   :D 28:W 29:W   :L   :L 17:L
20. Mercado, Rover-Leigh             :D  4:W   :D  6:W  1:L 27:W  8:L
21. Chatterton, Keith                :D 26:W 11:L 24:W  8:L 17:L 16:L
22. Dougherty, Colin                 :D   :D   :L   :L   :L   :L   :L
23. Willett, John                   4:L 15:W  8:L   :D  6:L   :L   :L
24. Lovli, Werner                   6:L   :D   :D 21:L   :L   :L 15:L
25. Patel, Shubh                     :D 16:L   :D   :L   :L   :L   :L
26. D'Andrea, Gill                   :D 21:L   :D   :L 18:L   :L 28:L
27. Patel, Himanshu                 8:L 17:L   :D 14:W   :L 20:L  7:L
28. Sabeti, Sepehr                 10:L   :D 19:L 18:L 14:L   :L 26:W
29. Sabeti, Mahmoud                15:W   :D  6:L 19:L   :L   :L   :L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
<
November 30. Only 11 players tonight so only 5 boards, Tony Truscott continues to lead with 5.5/6 from Tom Maguire 5/6>br>,

2016 Redcliff Club Championship - Round 6

Results

No Name                  Result   Name           

 1 Kershaw, M (8)          0:1    Truscott, T (2)
 2 Maguire, T (1)          1:0    Fossey, A (4)  
 3 Hamilton, D (11)        0:1    Cashman, M (3) 
 4 Patel, H (27)           0:1    Mercado, R (20)
 5 Chatterton, K (21)      0:1    Patel, K (17)  
 6 Weller, T (6)           0:0    BYE            
 7 Fahey, A (9)            0:0    BYE            
 8 Stokes, M (10)          0:0    BYE            
 9 McRoberts, T (13)       0:0    BYE            
10 Braybrooke, N (14)      1:0    BYE            
11 Bargo, P (15)           0:0    BYE            
12 Stringfellow, A (16)    0:0    BYE            
13 Gill, S (18)            0:0    BYE            
14 Anand, A (19)           0:0    BYE            
15 Dougherty, C (22)       0:0    BYE            
16 Willett, J (23)         0:0    BYE            
17 Lovli, W (24)           0:0    BYE            
18 Patel, S (25)           0:0    BYE            
19 D'Andrea, G (26)        0:0    BYE            
20 Sabeti, S (28)          0:0    BYE            
21 Sabeti, M (29)          0:0    BYE            

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Truscott, Tony             4139764 1897 5.5      14.0  21.5   19.5
  2   Maguire, Tom               4558910 2071 5        16.0  24.5   17.5
 3-5  Mercado, Rover-Leigh       4564532 774  4        13.0  20.0   14.0
      Kershaw, Max               2071290 1636 4        12.5  20.0   15.0
      Cashman, Michael           4131644 1876 4        12.0  19.5   15.5
  6   Fossey, Allan              4133302 1758 3.5      12.0  19.0   13.5
7-10  Hamilton, Don              4152556 1399 3        14.0  22.0   13.0
      Weller, Tony               4139555 1731 3        11.5  19.0   12.0
      Stokes, Mark               4139300 1523 3        11.5  18.0   13.5
      Braybrooke, Norm           4131191 1122 3        11.0  16.5    9.0
11-14 Patel, Khush               4564506 843  2.5      12.5  19.5    8.0
      Anand, Aditya              4560984 779  2.5      11.5  17.0    9.5
      Chatterton, Keith          4565560 753  2.5      10.5  16.5   11.0
      Gill, Sam                  4133604 833  2.5       9.5  16.0    7.0
 15   Stringfellow, Aaron        4564215 1066 2        12.0  18.0   10.0
16-19 Patel, Himanshu                         1.5      13.0  19.5    5.0
      Willett, John              4148547 650  1.5      13.0  19.0    6.5
      Sabeti, Mahmoud                         1.5      12.5  18.0    8.5
      McRoberts, Tony            4535585 1270 1.5      12.0  18.5    6.5
20-28 Fahey, Aaron               4560166 1534 1        12.0  18.5    5.5
      Dougherty, Colin           4204832 664  1        12.0  18.0    5.5
      Patel, Shubh               4565825 356  1        12.0  18.0    5.0
      Lovli, Werner              4564263 642  1        12.0  18.0    4.5
      D'Andrea, Gill             4197425      1        12.0  17.5    5.0
      Bargo, PJ                  4550112 1070 1        11.5  16.5    3.5
      Walker, Tyson              4182940 1734 1         2.0   2.0    1.5
      Long, Sam                  4172631 1711 1         2.0   2.0    1.5
      Curtain, Joseph            4556891 1287 1         2.0   2.0    1.5
 29   Sabeti, Sepehr                          0.5      12.5  18.5    2.5

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Maguire, Tom                   17:W  8:W  3:D  2:D 20:W  4:W
2.  Truscott, Tony                 18:W  6:W 10:W  1:D 11:W  8:W
3.  Cashman, Michael               19:W 14:W  1:D   :D   :L 11:W
4.  Fossey, Allan                  23:W 20:L  9:W 11:D 16:W  1:L
5.  Walker, Tyson                    :D   :D   :    :    :    : 
6.  Weller, Tony                   24:W  2:L 29:W 20:L 23:W   :L
7.  Long, Sam                        :D   :D   :    :    :    : 
8.  Kershaw, Max                   27:W  1:L 23:W 17:W 21:W  2:L
9.  Fahey, Aaron                     :D   :D  4:L   :L   :L   :L
10. Stokes, Mark                   28:W 13:W  2:L   :D   :D   :L
11. Hamilton, Don                    :  18:W 21:W  4:D  2:L  3:L
12. Curtain, Joseph                  :D   :D   :    :    :    : 
13. McRoberts, Tony                  :D 10:L   :D   :D   :L   :L
14. Braybrooke, Norm                 :W  3:L   :L 27:L 28:W   :W
15. Bargo, PJ                      29:L 23:L 18:D   :D   :L   :L
16. Stringfellow, Aaron              :D 25:W   :D   :L  4:L   :L
17. Patel, Khush                    1:L 27:W   :D  8:L   :L 21:W
18. Gill, Sam                       2:L 11:L 15:D 28:W 26:W   :L
19. Anand, Aditya                   3:L   :D 28:W 29:W   :L   :L
20. Mercado, Rover-Leigh             :D  4:W   :D  6:W  1:L 27:W
21. Chatterton, Keith                :D 26:W 11:L 24:W  8:L 17:L
22. Dougherty, Colin                 :D   :D   :L   :L   :L   :L
23. Willett, John                   4:L 15:W  8:L   :D  6:L   :L
24. Lovli, Werner                   6:L   :D   :D 21:L   :L   :L
25. Patel, Shubh                     :D 16:L   :D   :L   :L   :L
26. D'Andrea, Gill                   :D 21:L   :D   :L 18:L   :L
27. Patel, Himanshu                 8:L 17:L   :D 14:W   :L 20:L
28. Sabeti, Sepehr                 10:L   :D 19:L 18:L 14:L   :L
29. Sabeti, Mahmoud                15:W   :D  6:L 19:L   :L   :L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
November 23. Round 5 of the Redcliffe Club Championship saw Tony Truscott leading on 4.5/5 from Tom Maguire 4/5 and Allan Fossey 4/5, a win for Tony would see him as Redcliffe Club Champion for 2016 A drawwould see equal first with Allan or Tom.

2016 Redcliff Club Championship - Round 5

Results

No Name                Result   Name                

 1 Truscott, T (2)       1:0    Hamilton, Don,  (11)
 2 Mercado, R (20)       0:1    Maguire, T (1)      
 3 Kershaw, M (8)        1:0    Chatterton, K (21)  
 4 Fossey, A (4)         1:0    Stringfellow, A (16)
 5 Willett, J (23)       0:1    Weller, T (6)       
 6 D'Andrea, G (26)      0:1    Gill, S (18)        
 7 Braybrooke, N (14)    1:0    Sabeti, S (28)      
 8 Cashman, M (3)        0:0    BYE                 
 9 Fahey, A (9)          0:0    BYE                 
10 Stokes, M (10)       .5:0    BYE                 
11 McRoberts, T (13)     0:0    BYE                 
12 Bargo, P (15)         0:0    BYE                 
13 Patel, K (17)         0:0    BYE                 
14 Anand, A (19)         0:0    BYE                 
15 Dougherty, C (22)     0:0    BYE                 
16 Lovli, W (24)         0:0    BYE                 
17 Patel, S (25)         0:0    BYE                 
18 Patel, H (27)         0:0    BYE                 
19 Sabeti, M (29)        0:0    BYE                 

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Truscott, Tony                 1897 4.5  
 2-3  Maguire, Tom                   2071 4    
      Kershaw, Max                   1636 4    
  4   Fossey, Allan                  1758 3.5  
 5-9  Mercado, Rover-Leigh           774  3    
      Hamilton, Don,                 1399 3    
      Cashman, Michael               1876 3    
      Stokes, Mark                   1523 3    
      Weller, Tony                   1731 3    
10-12 Anand, Aditya                  779  2.5  
      Chatterton, Keith              753  2.5  
      Gill, Sam                      833  2.5  
13-14 Stringfellow, Aaron            1066 2    
      Braybrooke, Norm               1122 2    
15-19 Patel, Khush                   843  1.5  
      Willett, John                  650  1.5  
      Sabeti, Mahmoud                     1.5  
      McRoberts, Tony                1270 1.5  
      Patel, Himanshu                     1.5  
20-28 Fahey, Aaron                   1534 1    
      Lovli, Werner                  642  1    
      Dougherty, Colin               664  1    
      Patel, Shubh                   356  1    
      D'Andrea, Gill                      1    
      Bargo, PJ                      1070 1    
      Walker, Tyson                  1734 1    
      Long, Sam                      1711 1    
      Curtain, Joseph                1287 1    
 29   Sabeti, Sepehr                      0.5  

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5  

1.  Maguire, Tom                   17:W  8:W  3:D  2:D 20:W
2.  Truscott, Tony                 18:W  6:W 10:W  1:D 11:W
3.  Cashman, Michael               19:W 14:W  1:D   :D   :L
4.  Fossey, Allan                  23:W 20:L  9:W 11:D 16:W
5.  Walker, Tyson                    :D   :D   :    :    : 
6.  Weller, Tony                   24:W  2:L 29:W 20:L 23:W
7.  Long, Sam                        :D   :D   :    :    : 
8.  Kershaw, Max                   27:W  1:L 23:W 17:W 21:W
9.  Fahey, Aaron                     :D   :D  4:L   :L   :L
10. Stokes, Mark                   28:W 13:W  2:L   :D   :D
11. Hamilton, Don,                   :  18:W 21:W  4:D  2:L
12. Curtain, Joseph                  :D   :D   :    :    : 
13. McRoberts, Tony                  :D 10:L   :D   :D   :L
14. Braybrooke, Norm                 :W  3:L   :L 27:L 28:W
15. Bargo, PJ                      29:L 23:L 18:D   :D   :L
16. Stringfellow, Aaron              :D 25:W   :D   :L  4:L
17. Patel, Khush                    1:L 27:W   :D  8:L   :L
18. Gill, Sam                       2:L 11:L 15:D 28:W 26:W
19. Anand, Aditya                   3:L   :D 28:W 29:W   :L
20. Mercado, Rover-Leigh             :D  4:W   :D  6:W  1:L
21. Chatterton, Keith                :D 26:W 11:L 24:W  8:L
22. Dougherty, Colin                 :D   :D   :L   :L   :L
23. Willett, John                   4:L 15:W  8:L   :D  6:L
24. Lovli, Werner                   6:L   :D   :D 21:L   :L
25. Patel, Shubh                     :D 16:L   :D   :L   :L
26. D'Andrea, Gill                   :D 21:L   :D   :L 18:L
27. Patel, Himanshu                 8:L 17:L   :D 14:W   :L
28. Sabeti, Sepehr                 10:L   :D 19:L 18:L 14:L
29. Sabeti, Mahmoud                15:W   :D  6:L 19:L   :L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
November 16. After 4 rounds of the 2016 Redcliffe Club Championship Tony Truscott holds the lead with 3.5/4, best under 1500 Don Hamilton 3/4,best junior Tom Maguire 3/4.

2016 Redcliff Club Championship - Round 4

Results

No Name                  Result   Name           

 1 Maguire, T (1)         .5:.5   Truscott, T (2)
 2 Hamilton, Don,  (11)   .5:.5   Fossey, A (4)  
 3 Weller, T (6)           0:1    Mercado, R (20)
 4 Patel, K (17)           0:1    Kershaw, M (8) 
 5 Anand, A (19)           1:0    Sabeti, M (29) 
 6 Chatterton, K (21)      1:0    Lovli, W (24)  
 7 Braybrooke, N (14)      0:1    Patel, H (27)  
 8 Gill, S (18)            1:0    Sabeti, S (28) 
 9 Cashman, M (3)         .5:.5   BYE            
10 Fahey, A (9)            0:0    BYE            
11 Stokes, M (10)         .5:.5   BYE            
12 McRoberts, T (13)      .5:.5   BYE            
13 Bargo, P (15)          .5:.5   BYE            
14 Stringfellow, A (16)    0:0    BYE            
15 Dougherty, C (22)       0:0    BYE            
16 Willett, J (23)        .5:.5   BYE            
17 Patel, S (25)           0:0    BYE            
18 D'Andrea, G (26)        0:0    BYE            

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Truscott, Tony                 1897 3.5  
 2-6  Maguire, Tom                   2071 3    
      Cashman, Michael               1876 3    
      Hamilton, Don,                 1399 3    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh           774  3    
      Kershaw, Max                   1636 3    
7-10  Fossey, Allan                  1758 2.5  
      Stokes, Mark                   1523 2.5  
      Chatterton, Keith              753  2.5  
      Anand, Aditya                  779  2.5  
11-12 Weller, Tony                   1731 2    
      Stringfellow, Aaron            1066 2    
13-18 Patel, Khush                   843  1.5  
      Willett, John                  650  1.5  
      McRoberts, Tony                1270 1.5  
      Sabeti, Mahmoud                     1.5  
      Gill, Sam                      833  1.5  
      Patel, Himanshu                     1.5  
19-28 Braybrooke, Norm               1122 1    
      Fahey, Aaron                   1534 1    
      Patel, Shubh                   356  1    
      D'Andrea, Gill                      1    
      Lovli, Werner                  642  1    
      Dougherty, Colin               664  1    
      Bargo, PJ                      1070 1    
      Walker, Tyson                  1734 1    
      Long, Sam                      1711 1    
      Curtain, Joseph                1287 1    
 29   Sabeti, Sepehr                      0.5  

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4  

1.  Maguire, Tom                   17:W  8:W  3:D  2:D
2.  Truscott, Tony                 18:W  6:W 10:W  1:D
3.  Cashman, Michael               19:W 14:W  1:D   :D
4.  Fossey, Allan                  23:W 20:L  9:W 11:D
5.  Walker, Tyson                    :D   :D   :    : 
6.  Weller, Tony                   24:W  2:L 29:W 20:L
7.  Long, Sam                        :D   :D   :    : 
8.  Kershaw, Max                   27:W  1:L 23:W 17:W
9.  Fahey, Aaron                     :D   :D  4:L   :L
10. Stokes, Mark                   28:W 13:W  2:L   :D
11. Hamilton, Don,                   :  18:W 21:W  4:D
12. Curtain, Joseph                  :D   :D   :    : 
13. McRoberts, Tony                  :D 10:L   :D   :D
14. Braybrooke, Norm                 :W  3:L   :L 27:L
15. Bargo, PJ                      29:L 23:L 18:D   :D
16. Stringfellow, Aaron              :D 25:W   :D   :L
17. Patel, Khush                    1:L 27:W   :D  8:L
18. Gill, Sam                       2:L 11:L 15:D 28:W
19. Anand, Aditya                   3:L   :D 28:W 29:W
20. Mercado, Rover-Leigh             :D  4:W   :D  6:W
21. Chatterton, Keith                :D 26:W 11:L 24:W
22. Dougherty, Colin                 :D   :D   :L   :L
23. Willett, John                   4:L 15:W  8:L   :D
24. Lovli, Werner                   6:L   :D   :D 21:L
25. Patel, Shubh                     :D 16:L   :D   :L
26. D'Andrea, Gill                   :D 21:L   :D   :L
27. Patel, Himanshu                 8:L 17:L   :D 14:W
28. Sabeti, Sepehr                 10:L   :D 19:L 18:L
29. Sabeti, Mahmoud                15:W   :D  6:L 19:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
November 9.Round 3 of the 2016 Redcliffe Club Championship was completed With 8 boards, there were no upsets.

2016 Redcliff Club Championship - Round 3

Results

No Name                  Result   Name              

 1 Cashman, M (3)         .5:.5   Maguire, T (1)    
 2 Truscott, T (2)         1:0    Stokes, M (10)    
 3 Hamilton, Don,  (11)    1:0    Chatterton, K (21)
 4 Sabeti, M (29)          0:1    Weller, T (6)     
 5 Fossey, A (4)           1:0    Fahey, A (9)      
 6 Kershaw, M (8)          1:0    Willett, J (23)   
 7 Sabeti, S (28)          0:1    Anand, A (19)     
 8 Bargo, P (15)          .5:.5   Gill, S (18)      
 9 McRoberts, T (13)      .5:0    BYE               
10 Braybrooke, N (14)      0:0    BYE               
11 Stringfellow, A (16)   .5:0    BYE               
12 Patel, K (17)          .5:0    BYE               
13 Mercado, R (20)        .5:0    BYE               
14 Dougherty, C (22)       0:0    BYE               
15 Lovli, W (24)          .5:0    BYE               
16 Patel, S (25)          .5:0    BYE               
17 D'Andrea, G (26)        0:0    BYE               
18 Patel, H (27)          .5:0    BYE               

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Truscott, Tony                 1897 3    
 2-4  Maguire, Tom                   2071 2.5  
      Cashman, Michael               1876 2.5  
      Hamilton, Don,                 1399 2.5  
5-10  Weller, Tony                   1731 2    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh           774  2    
      Stringfellow, Aaron            1066 2    
      Stokes, Mark                   1523 2    
      Fossey, Allan                  1758 2    
      Kershaw, Max                   1636 2    
11-14 Chatterton, Keith              753  1.5  
      Patel, Khush                   843  1.5  
      Anand, Aditya                  779  1.5  
      Sabeti, Mahmoud                     1.5  
15-24 Willett, John                  650  1    
      Walker, Tyson                  1734 1    
      Long, Sam                      1711 1    
      Curtain, Joseph                1287 1    
      Braybrooke, Norm               1122 1    
      Fahey, Aaron                   1534 1    
      McRoberts, Tony                1270 1    
      Patel, Shubh                   356  1    
      Lovli, Werner                  642  1    
      Dougherty, Colin               664  1    
25-29 Gill, Sam                      833  0.5  
      Sabeti, Sepehr                      0.5  
      Patel, Himanshu                     0.5  
      D'Andrea, Gill                      0.5  
      Bargo, PJ                      1070 0.5  

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3  

1.  Maguire, Tom                   17:W  8:W  3:D
2.  Truscott, Tony                 18:W  6:W 10:W
3.  Cashman, Michael               19:W 14:W  1:D
4.  Fossey, Allan                  23:W 20:L  9:W
5.  Walker, Tyson                    :D   :D   : 
6.  Weller, Tony                   24:W  2:L 29:W
7.  Long, Sam                        :D   :D   : 
8.  Kershaw, Max                   27:W  1:L 23:W
9.  Fahey, Aaron                     :D   :D  4:L
10. Stokes, Mark                   28:W 13:W  2:L
11. Hamilton, Don,                   :  18:W 21:W
12. Curtain, Joseph                  :D   :D   : 
13. McRoberts, Tony                  :D 10:L   :D
14. Braybrooke, Norm                 :W  3:L   :L
15. Bargo, PJ                      29:L 23:L 18:D
16. Stringfellow, Aaron              :D 25:W   :D
17. Patel, Khush                    1:L 27:W   :D
18. Gill, Sam                       2:L 11:L 15:D
19. Anand, Aditya                   3:L   :D 28:W
20. Mercado, Rover-Leigh             :D  4:W   :D
21. Chatterton, Keith                :D 26:W 11:L
22. Dougherty, Colin                 :D   :D   :L
23. Willett, John                   4:L 15:W  8:L
24. Lovli, Werner                   6:L   :D   :D
25. Patel, Shubh                     :D 16:L   :D
26. D'Andrea, Gill                   :D 21:L   :L
27. Patel, Himanshu                 8:L 17:L   :D
28. Sabeti, Sepehr                 10:L   :D 19:L
29. Sabeti, Mahmoud                15:W   :D  6:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
November 2.Round 2 of the 2016 Redcliffe Club Championship had 10 boards, there was 1 upset,Rover Mercado(774)defeated Allan Fossey(1758).

2016 Redcliff Club Championship - Round 2

Results

No Name                  Result   Name                

 1 Maguire, T (1)          1:0    Kershaw, M (8)      
 2 Weller, T (6)           0:1    Truscott, T (2)     
 3 Cashman, M (3)          1:0    Braybrooke, N (13)  
 4 Mercado, R (19)         1:0    Fossey, A (4)       
 5 Stokes, M (10)          1:0    McRoberts, T (12)   
 6 Stringfellow, A (15)    1:0    Patel, S (23)       
 7 Chatterton, K (20)      1:0    D'Andrea, G (24)    
 8 Gill, S (17)            0:1    Hamilton, Don,  (29)
 9 Willett, J (21)         1:0    Bargo, P (14)       
10 Patel, H (26)           0:1    Patel, K (16)       
11 Walker, T (5)          .5:.5   BYE                 
12 Long, S (7)            .5:.5   BYE                 
13 Fahey, A (9)           .5:.5   BYE                 
14 Curtain, J (11)        .5:.5   BYE                 
15 Anand, A (18)          .5:.5   BYE                 
16 Lovli, W (22)          .5:.5   BYE                 
17 Dougherty, C (25)      .5:.5   BYE                 
18 Sabeti, S (27)         .5:.5   BYE                 
19 Sabeti, M (28)         .5:.5   BYE                 

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score

 1-4  Maguire, Tom                   2071 2    
      Truscott, Tony                 1897 2    
      Cashman, Michael               1876 2    
      Stokes, Mark                   1523 2    
 5-9  Mercado, Rover-Leigh           774  1.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron            1066 1.5  
      Chatterton, Keith              753  1.5  
      Sabeti, Mahmoud                     1.5  
      Hamilton, Don,                 1399 1.5  
10-20 Braybrooke, Norm               1122 1    
      Fossey, Allan                  1758 1    
      Weller, Tony                   1731 1    
      Kershaw, Max                   1636 1    
      Walker, Tyson                  1734 1    
      Long, Sam                      1711 1    
      Fahey, Aaron                   1534 1    
      Curtain, Joseph                1287 1    
      Dougherty, Colin                    1    
      Patel, Khush                   843  1    
      Willett, John                  650  1    
21-26 McRoberts, Tony                1270 0.5  
      Anand, Aditya                  779  0.5  
      Sabeti, Sepehr                      0.5  
      Patel, Shubh                   356  0.5  
      D'Andrea, Gill                      0.5  
      Lovli, Werner                  642  0.5  
27-29 Gill, Sam                      833  0    
      Bargo, PJ                      1070 0    
      Patel, Himanshu                     0    

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2  

1.  Maguire, Tom                   16:W  8:W
2.  Truscott, Tony                 17:W  6:W
3.  Cashman, Michael               18:W 13:W
4.  Fossey, Allan                  21:W 19:L
5.  Walker, Tyson                    :D   :D
6.  Weller, Tony                   22:W  2:L
7.  Long, Sam                        :D   :D
8.  Kershaw, Max                   26:W  1:L
9.  Fahey, Aaron                     :D   :D
10. Stokes, Mark                   27:W 12:W
11. Curtain, Joseph                  :D   :D
12. McRoberts, Tony                  :D 10:L
13. Braybrooke, Norm                 :W  3:L
14. Bargo, PJ                      28:L 21:L
15. Stringfellow, Aaron              :D 23:W
16. Patel, Khush                    1:L 26:W
17. Gill, Sam                       2:L 29:L
18. Anand, Aditya                   3:L   :D
19. Mercado, Rover-Leigh             :D  4:W
20. Chatterton, Keith                :D 24:W
21. Willett, John                   4:L 14:W
22. Lovli, Werner                   6:L   :D
23. Patel, Shubh                     :D 15:L
24. D'Andrea, Gill                   :D 20:L
25. Dougherty, Colin                 :D   :D
26. Patel, Himanshu                 8:L 16:L
27. Sabeti, Sepehr                 10:L   :D
28. Sabeti, Mahmoud                14:W   :D
29. Hamilton, Don,                   :  17:W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
upset by Rover Marcado(774) beat Allan Fossey(1758).

2016 Redcliff Club Championship - Round 2

Results

No Name                  Result   Name                

 1 Maguire, T (1)          1:0    Kershaw, M (8)      
 2 Weller, T (6)           0:1    Truscott, T (2)     
 3 Cashman, M (3)          1:0    Braybrooke, N (13)  
 4 Mercado, R (19)         1:0    Fossey, A (4)       
 5 Stokes, M (10)          1:0    McRoberts, T (12)   
 6 Stringfellow, A (15)    1:0    Patel, S (23)       
 7 Chatterton, K (20)      1:0    D'Andrea, G (24)    
 8 Gill, S (17)            0:1    Hamilton, Don,  (29)
 9 Willett, J (21)         1:0    Bargo, P (14)       
10 Patel, H (26)           0:1    Patel, K (16)       
11 Walker, T (5)          .5:.5   BYE                 
12 Long, S (7)            .5:.5   BYE                 
13 Fahey, A (9)           .5:.5   BYE                 
14 Curtain, J (11)        .5:.5   BYE                 
15 Anand, A (18)          .5:.5   BYE                 
16 Lovli, W (22)          .5:.5   BYE                 
17 Dougherty, C (25)      .5:.5   BYE                 
18 Sabeti, S (27)         .5:.5   BYE                 
19 Sabeti, M (28)         .5:.5   BYE                 

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score

 1-4  Maguire, Tom                   2071 2    
      Truscott, Tony                 1897 2    
      Cashman, Michael               1876 2    
      Stokes, Mark                   1523 2    
 5-9  Mercado, Rover-Leigh           774  1.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron            1066 1.5  
      Chatterton, Keith              753  1.5  
      Sabeti, Mahmoud                     1.5  
      Hamilton, Don,                 1399 1.5  
10-20 Braybrooke, Norm               1122 1    
      Fossey, Allan                  1758 1    
      Weller, Tony                   1731 1    
      Kershaw, Max                   1636 1    
      Walker, Tyson                  1734 1    
      Long, Sam                      1711 1    
      Fahey, Aaron                   1534 1    
      Curtain, Joseph                1287 1    
      Dougherty, Colin                    1    
      Patel, Khush                   843  1    
      Willett, John                  650  1    
21-26 McRoberts, Tony                1270 0.5  
      Anand, Aditya                  779  0.5  
      Sabeti, Sepehr                      0.5  
      Patel, Shubh                   356  0.5  
      D'Andrea, Gill                      0.5  
      Lovli, Werner                  642  0.5  
27-29 Gill, Sam                      833  0    
      Bargo, PJ                      1070 0    
      Patel, Himanshu                     0    

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2  

1.  Maguire, Tom                   16:W  8:W
2.  Truscott, Tony                 17:W  6:W
3.  Cashman, Michael               18:W 13:W
4.  Fossey, Allan                  21:W 19:L
5.  Walker, Tyson                    :D   :D
6.  Weller, Tony                   22:W  2:L
7.  Long, Sam                        :D   :D
8.  Kershaw, Max                   26:W  1:L
9.  Fahey, Aaron                     :D   :D
10. Stokes, Mark                   27:W 12:W
11. Curtain, Joseph                  :D   :D
12. McRoberts, Tony                  :D 10:L
13. Braybrooke, Norm                 :W  3:L
14. Bargo, PJ                      28:L 21:L
15. Stringfellow, Aaron              :D 23:W
16. Patel, Khush                    1:L 26:W
17. Gill, Sam                       2:L 29:L
18. Anand, Aditya                   3:L   :D
19. Mercado, Rover-Leigh             :D  4:W
20. Chatterton, Keith                :D 24:W
21. Willett, John                   4:L 14:W
22. Lovli, Werner                   6:L   :D
23. Patel, Shubh                     :D 15:L
24. D'Andrea, Gill                   :D 20:L
25. Dougherty, Colin                 :D   :D
26. Patel, Himanshu                 8:L 16:L
27. Sabeti, Sepehr                 10:L   :D
28. Sabeti, Mahmoud                14:W   :D
29. Hamilton, Don,                   :  17:W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
October 26. The 2016 Redliffe Club Championship round 1 had 28 entries with 12 byes.
Results were as expected.

2016 Redcliff Club Championship - Round 1

Results

No Name                  Result   Name           

 1 Patel, K (16)           0:1    Maguire, T (1) 
 2 Truscott, T (2)         1:0    Gill, S (17)   
 3 Anand, A (18)           0:1    Cashman, M (3) 
 4 Fossey, A (4)           1:0    Willett, J (21)
 5 Lovli, W (22)           0:1    Weller, T (6)  
 6 Kershaw, M (8)          1:0    Patel, H (26)  
 7 Sabeti, S (27)          0:1    Stokes, M (10) 
 8 Bargo, P (14)           0:1    Sabeti, M (28) 
 9 Walker, T (5)          .5:.5   BYE            
10 Long, S (7)            .5:.5   BYE            
11 Fahey, A (9)           .5:.5   BYE            
12 Curtain, J (11)        .5:.5   BYE            
13 McRoberts, T (12)      .5:.5   BYE            
14 Braybrooke, N (13)      1:0    BYE            
15 Stringfellow, A (15)   .5:.5   BYE            
16 Mercado, R (19)        .5:.5   BYE            
17 Chatterton, K (20)     .5:.5   BYE            
18 Patel, S (23)          .5:.5   BYE            
19 D'Andrea, G (24)       .5:.5   BYE            
20 Dougherty, C (25)      .5:.5   BYE            

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score

 1-9  Braybrooke, Norm               1122 1    
      Maguire, Tom                   2071 1    
      Truscott, Tony                 1897 1    
      Cashman, Michael               1876 1    
      Fossey, Allan                  1758 1    
      Weller, Tony                   1731 1    
      Kershaw, Max                   1636 1    
      Stokes, Mark                   1523 1    
      Sabeti, Mahmoud                     1    
10-20 Walker, Tyson                  1734 0.5  
      Long, Sam                      1711 0.5  
      Fahey, Aaron                   1534 0.5  
      Curtain, Joseph                1287 0.5  
      McRoberts, Tony                1270 0.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron            1066 0.5  
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh           774  0.5  
      Chatterton, Keith              753  0.5  
      Patel, Shubh                   356  0.5  
      D'Andrea, Gill                      0.5  
      Dougherty, Colin                    0.5  
21-28 Bargo, PJ                      1070 0    
      Patel, Khush                   843  0    
      Gill, Sam                      833  0    
      Anand, Aditya                  779  0    
      Willett, John                  650  0    
      Lovli, Werner                  642  0    
      Patel, Himanshu                     0    
      Sabeti, Sepehr                      0    

Cross Table

No Name                 Feder Rtg  1  

1  Braybrooke, Norm                0:W
2  Maguire, Tom                   22:W
3  Truscott, Tony                 23:W
4  Cashman, Michael               24:W
5  Fossey, Allan                  25:W
6  Weller, Tony                   26:W
7  Kershaw, Max                   27:W
8  Stokes, Mark                   28:W
9  Sabeti, Mahmoud                21:W
10 Walker, Tyson                   0:D
11 Long, Sam                       0:D
12 Fahey, Aaron                    0:D
13 Curtain, Joseph                 0:D
14 McRoberts, Tony                 0:D
15 Stringfellow, Aaron             0:D
16 Mercado, Rover-Leigh            0:D
17 Chatterton, Keith               0:D
18 Patel, Shubh                    0:D
19 D'Andrea, Gill                  0:D
20 Dougherty, Colin                0:D
21 Bargo, PJ                       9:L
22 Patel, Khush                    2:L
23 Gill, Sam                       3:L
24 Anand, Aditya                   4:L
25 Willett, John                   5:L
26 Lovli, Werner                   6:L
27 Patel, Himanshu                 7:L
28 Sabeti, Sepehr                  8:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
October 19.The Norm Braybrooke Classic finished with Tom Maguire(2071) and Allan Fossey(1758) joint winners on 5/6 with Max Kershaw(1636) and Mark Stokes(1523) on 4/6,best U 1500 was Rover-Leigh Mercado(774)on 3/6).
Tom Maguire was best Junior, Rover-Leigh Mercado was 2nd.best junior (but under our one prize per player rule)the best Junior goes to Khush Patel 2.5/6.
Next week sees the start of the 2016 Redcliffe Club Championship

Results

No Name                        Result   Name              

 1 Kershaw, M (6)                1:0    Fossey, A (2)     
 2 Weller, T (4)                 0:1    Maguire, T (1)    
 3 Fahey, A (8)                  0:1    Stokes, M (9)     
 4 McRoberts, T (11)             0:1    Patel, K (15)     
 5 Sabeti, S (26)                0:1    Chatterton, K (18)
 6 Bargo, P (13)                .5:.5   Patel, H (25)     
 7 D'Andrea, G (22)              0:1    Braybrooke, N (12)
 8 Walker, T (3)                 0:0    BYE               
 9 Berthier,  Grant,  (7)        0:0    BYE               
10 Curtain, J (10)               0:0    BYE               
11 Stringfellow, Aaron,  (14)    0:0    BYE               
12 Gill, S (16)                  0:0    BYE               
13 Mercado, R (17)               0:0    BYE               
14 Willett, J (19)               0:0    BYE               
15 Lovli, W (20)                 0:0    BYE               
16 Patel, S (21)                 0:0    BYE               
17 Granger, R (23)               0:0    BYE               
18 Jothibabu, A (24)             0:0    BYE               

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Loc Id   Rtg Loc  Score

 1-2  Maguire, Tom                4558910      2071 5    
      Fossey, Allan               4133302      1758 5    
 3-4  Kershaw, Max                2071290      1636 4    
      Stokes, Mark                4139300      1523 4    
  5   Weller, Tony                4139555      1731 3.5  
 6-7  Mercado, Rover-Leigh        4564532      774  3    
      Walker, Tyson               4182940      1735 3    
8-10  Fahey, Aaron                4560166      1534 2.5  
      Chatterton, Keith           4565560      753  2.5  
      Patel, Khush                4564506      843  2.5  
11-16 Gill, Sam                   4133604      833  2    
      McRoberts, Tony             4535585      1270 2    
      Berthier,  Grant,           4564252      1596 2    
      Lovli, Werner               4564263      642  2    
      Stringfellow, Aaron,        4564215      1066 2    
      Bargo, PJ                   4550112      1070 2    
17-21 Granger, Riley              4562955           1.5  
      Willett, John               4148547      650  1.5  
      Braybrooke, Norm            4133604      1122 1.5  
      Sabeti, Sepehr                                1.5  
      Patel, Himanshu                               1.5  
22-23 Curtain, Joseph             4556891      1287 1    
      Jothibabu, Anandaram        NSW               1    
24-25 D'Andrea, Gill              4197425           0.5  
      Long, Sam                   4172613      1700 0.5  
 26   Patel, Shubh                45665652     356  0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Maguire, Tom                    17:W  9:W  2:L  6:W 11:W  4:W
2.  Fossey, Allan                   18:W 13:W  1:W  8:W  9:W  6:L
3.  Walker, Tyson                     :  22:W 16:W   :D   :L   :L
4.  Weller, Tony                    19:W 16:L 17:W 23:W   :D  1:L
5.  Long, Sam                         :    :    :    :    :    : 
6.  Kershaw, Max                      :    :  13:W  1:L 20:W  2:W
7.  Berthier,  Grant,                 :    :    :  15:W   :L   :L
8.  Fahey, Aaron                    20:W 15:W   :D  2:L   :L  9:L
9.  Stokes, Mark                    11:W  1:L 10:W 16:W  2:L  8:W
10. Curtain, Joseph                   :    :   9:L   :L   :L   :L
11. McRoberts, Tony                  9:L 25:W   :D   :D  1:L 15:L
12. Braybrooke, Norm                  :D 23:L   :L   :L   :L 22:W
13. Bargo, PJ                       21:W  2:L  6:L 20:L 15:D 25:D
14. Stringfellow, Aaron,              :    :    :  26:W 25:W   :L
15. Patel, Khush                    25:W  8:L   :L  7:L 13:D 11:W
16. Gill, Sam                       26:W  4:W  3:L  9:L 17:L   :L
17. Mercado, Rover-Leigh             1:L 20:W  4:L 18:W 16:W   :L
18. Chatterton, Keith                2:L   :D   :L 17:L 21:W 26:W
19. Willett, John                    4:L 21:W 24:L   :D   :L   :L
20. Lovli, Werner                    8:L 17:L   :W 13:W  6:L   :L
21. Patel, Shubh                    13:L 19:L   :L 25:L 18:L   :L
22. D'Andrea, Gill                    :   3:L   :L   :L 26:L 12:L
23. Granger, Riley                    :  12:W   :L  4:L   :L   :L
24. Jothibabu, Anandaram              :    :  19:W   :L   :L   :L
25. Patel, Himanshu                 15:L 11:L   :L 21:W 14:L 13:D
26. Sabeti, Sepehr                  16:L   :D   :L 14:L 22:W 18:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
October 12. the round 5 of the Norm Braybrooke Classic was played, there were noupsets.

Norm Braybrooke Classic- Round 5

Results

No Name                Result   Name                      

 1 Stokes, M (9)         0:1    Fossey, A (2)             
 2 Maguire, T (1)        1:0    McRoberts, T (11)         
 3 Lovli, W (20)         0:1    Kershaw, M (6)            
 4 Gill, S (16)          0:1    Mercado, R (17)           
 5 Patel, K (15)        .5:.5   Bargo, P (13)             
 6 Patel, H (25)         0:1    Stringfellow, Aaron,  (14)
 7 D'Andrea, G (22)      0:1    Sabeti, S (26)            
 8 Chatterton, K (18)    1:0    Patel, S (21)             
 9 BYE                    :     BYE                       
10 BYE                    :     BYE                       
11 BYE                    :     BYE                       
12 BYE                    :     BYE                       

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Loc Id   Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Fossey, Allan               4133302      1758 5    
  2   Maguire, Tom                4558910      2071 4    
 3-7  Stokes, Mark                4139300      1523 3    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh        4564532      774  3    
      Kershaw, Max                2071290      1636 3    
      Walker, Tyson               4182940      1735 3    
      Weller, Tony                4139555      1731 3    
  8   Fahey, Aaron                4560166      1534 2.5  
9-13  Gill, Sam                   4133604      833  2    
      McRoberts, Tony             4535585      1270 2    
      Lovli, Werner               4564263      642  2    
      Stringfellow, Aaron,        4564215      1066 2    
      Berthier,  Grant,           4562252      1596 2    
14-19 Chatterton, Keith           4565560      753  1.5  
      Sabeti, Sepehr                                1.5  
      Bargo, PJ                   4550112      1070 1.5  
      Patel, Khush                4564506      843  1.5  
      Granger, Riley              4562955           1.5  
      Willett, John               4148547      650  1.5  
20-22 Patel, Himanshu                               1    
      Curtain, Joseph             4556891      1287 1    
      Jothibabu, Anandaram        NSW               1    
23-25 D'Andrea, Gill              4197425           0.5  
      Braybrooke, Norm            4133604      1122 0.5  
      Long, Sam                   4172613      1700 0.5  
 26   Patel, Shubh                45665652     356  0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5  

1.  Maguire, Tom                    17:W  9:W  2:L  6:W 11:W
2.  Fossey, Allan                   18:W 13:W  1:W  8:W  9:W
3.  Walker, Tyson                     :  22:W 16:W   :D   : 
4.  Weller, Tony                    19:W 16:L 17:W 23:W   : 
5.  Long, Sam                         :    :    :    :    : 
6.  Kershaw, Max                      :    :  13:W  1:L 20:W
7.  Berthier,  Grant,                 :    :    :  15:W   : 
8.  Fahey, Aaron                    20:W 15:W   :D  2:L   : 
9.  Stokes, Mark                    11:W  1:L 10:W 16:W  2:L
10. Curtain, Joseph                   :    :   9:L   :L   : 
11. McRoberts, Tony                  9:L 25:W   :D   :D  1:L
12. Braybrooke, Norm                  :D 23:L   :L   :L   : 
13. Bargo, PJ                       21:W  2:L  6:L 20:L 15:D
14. Stringfellow, Aaron,              :    :    :  26:W 25:W
15. Patel, Khush                    25:W  8:L   :L  7:L 13:D
16. Gill, Sam                       26:W  4:W  3:L  9:L 17:L
17. Mercado, Rover-Leigh             1:L 20:W  4:L 18:W 16:W
18. Chatterton, Keith                2:L   :D   :L 17:L 21:W
19. Willett, John                    4:L 21:W 24:L   :D   : 
20. Lovli, Werner                    8:L 17:L   :W 13:W  6:L
21. Patel, Shubh                    13:L 19:L   :L 25:L 18:L
22. D'Andrea, Gill                    :   3:L   :L   :L 26:L
23. Granger, Riley                    :  12:W   :L  4:L   : 
24. Jothibabu, Anandaram              :    :  19:W   :L   : 
25. Patel, Himanshu                 15:L 11:L   :L 21:W 14:L
26. Sabeti, Sepehr                  16:L   :D   :L 14:L 22:W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
September 21.We welcomed Riley Granger.
The second round of the Norm Braybrooke Classic was played , there were 2 upsets Sam Gill(883) beat Tony Weller(1731) and Riley Granger(339?) beat Norm Braybroke(1122)

Norm Braybrooke Classic- Round 2

Results

No Name                Result   Name            

 1 Stokes, M (7)         0:1    Maguire, T (1)  
 2 Fossey, A (2)         1:0    Bargo, P (10)   
 3 Gill, S (12)          1:0    Weller, T (4)   
 4 Fahey, A (6)          1:0    Patel, K (11)   
 5 Walker, T (3)         1:0    D,Andrea, G (18)
 6 Braybrooke, N (9)     0:1    Granger, R (19) 
 7 Patel, H (20)         0:1    McRoberts, T (8)
 8 Mercado, R (13)       1:0    Lovli, W (16)   
 9 Willett, J (15)       1:0    Patel, S (17)   
10 Sabeti, S (21)       .5:0    BYE             
11 Chatterton, K (14)   .5:0    BYE             

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id   Rtg Loc  Score

 1-4  Maguire, Tom               4558910      2071 2    
      Fossey, Allan              4133302      1758 2    
      Gill, Sam                  4133604      833  2    
      Fahey, Aaron               4560166      1534 2    
 5-6  Granger, Riley                               1.5  
      Walker, Tyson                           1735 1.5  
7-13  Weller, Tony               4139555      1731 1    
      Stokes, Mark               4139300      1523 1    
      Bargo, PJ                  4550112      1070 1    
      Patel, Khush               4564506      843  1    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh       4564532      774  1    
      McRoberts, Tony            4535585      1270 1    
      Willett, John              4148547      650  1    
14-18 Chatterton, Keith          4565560      753  0.5  
      Sabeti, Sepehr                               0.5  
      Braybrooke, Norm           4133604      1122 0.5  
      D,Andrea, Gill                               0.5  
      Long, Sam                               1700 0.5  
19-21 Lovli, Werner              4564263      642  0    
      Patel, Shubh               45665652     356  0    
      Patel, Himanshu                              0    

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2  

1.  Maguire, Tom                   13:W  7:W
2.  Fossey, Allan                  14:W 10:W
3.  Walker, Tyson                    :  18:W
4.  Weller, Tony                   15:W 12:L
5.  Long, Sam                        :    : 
6.  Fahey, Aaron                   16:W 11:W
7.  Stokes, Mark                    8:W  1:L
8.  McRoberts, Tony                 7:L 20:W
9.  Braybrooke, Norm                 :D 19:L
10. Bargo, PJ                      17:W  2:L
11. Patel, Khush                   20:W  6:L
12. Gill, Sam                      21:W  4:W
13. Mercado, Rover-Leigh            1:L 16:W
14. Chatterton, Keith               2:L   :D
15. Willett, John                   4:L 17:W
16. Lovli, Werner                   6:L 13:L
17. Patel, Shubh                   10:L 15:L
18. D,Andrea, Gill                   :   3:L
19. Granger, Riley                   :   9:W
20. Patel, Himanshu                11:L  8:L
21. Sabeti, Sepehr                 12:L   :D
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
September 14. 17 players tonight started the Norm Braybrooke Classic, there were no upsets.

Norm Braybrooke Classic

Results

No Name                      Result   Name                       

 1 Maguire, Tom,  (1)          1:0    Mercado, Rover-Leigh,  (10)
 2 Chatterton, Keith,  (11)    0:1    Fossey, Allan,  (2)        
 3 Weller, Tony,  (3)          1:0    Willett, John,  (12)       
 4 Lovli, Werner,  (13)        0:1    Fahey,Aaron,  (4)          
 5 McRoberts, Tony,  (5)       0:1    Stokes, Mark,  (14)        
 6 Patel, Shubh,  (15)         0:1    Bargo,PJ,  (7)             
 7 Patel, Khush,  (8)          1:0    Patel. Himanshu,  (16)     
 8 Sabeti,Sepehr,  (17)        0:1    Gill,Sam,  (9)             
 9 Braybrooke,Norm,  (6)      .5:.5   BYE                        

Standings

Place Name                   Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-8  Maguire, Tom,                    2071 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Fossey, Allan,                   1758 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Weller, Tony,                    1731 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Fahey,Aaron,                     1534 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Bargo,PJ,                        1070 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Patel, Khush,                    843  1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Gill,Sam,                        833  1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Stokes, Mark,                    1523 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
  9   Braybrooke,Norm,                 1122 0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
10-17 McRoberts, Tony,                 1270 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh,            774  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Chatterton, Keith,               753  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Willett, John,                   650  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Lovli, Werner,                   642  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Patel, Shubh,                    356  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Patel. Himanshu,                      0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Sabeti,Sepehr,                        0         1.0   1.0    0.0

Cross Table

No Name                   Feder Rtg  1  

1  Maguire, Tom,                    11:W
2  Fossey, Allan,                   12:W
3  Weller, Tony,                    13:W
4  Fahey,Aaron,                     14:W
5  Bargo,PJ,                        15:W
6  Patel, Khush,                    16:W
7  Gill,Sam,                        17:W
8  Stokes, Mark,                    10:W
9  Braybrooke,Norm,                  0:D
10 McRoberts, Tony,                  8:L
11 Mercado, Rover-Leigh,             1:L
12 Chatterton, Keith,                2:L
13 Willett, John,                    3:L
14 Lovli, Werner,                    4:L
15 Patel, Shubh,                     5:L
16 Patel. Himanshu,                  6:L
17 Sabeti,Sepehr,                    7:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
September 7.The Lou Wilkinson Memorial ended with joint winners Tom Maguire and Tyson Walker 5.5/6 With 3 players on 3.5/6.

2016 Lou Wilkinson memorial - Round 6

Results

No Name                Result   Name               

 1 Aaron Stringfellow    0:1    Tom Maguire        
 2 Aaron Fahey           0:1    Tyson Walker       
 3 Allan Fossey          0:1    Tony Weller        
 4 Colin Dougherty       0:1    John Paliwoda      
 5 Tony Mcroberts        1:0    Rover-Leigh Mercado
 6 Norm Braybrooke       0:1    Sam Gill           
 7 Sam Long              0:0    BYE                
 8 Max Kershaw           0:0    BYE                
 9 Mark C Stokes         0:0    BYE                
10 Joseph Curtain        0:0    BYE                
11 PJ Bargo              0:0    BYE                
12 Keith Chaterton       0:0    BYE                
13 Khush Patel           0:0    BYE                
14 John Willett          0:0    BYE                
15 Gill D'andrea         0:0    BYE                
16 Werner Lovli          0:0    BYE                
17 Alex Paliwoda         0:0    BYE                
18 Shubh Patel           0:0    BYE                
19 Sepehr Sabeti         0:0    BYE                
20 Himanshu Patel        0:0    BYE                

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

 1-2  Walker, Tyson              4182940     1733 5.5  
      Maguire, Tom               4558910     2027 5.5  
  3   Weller, Tony               4139355     1750 4    
 4-5  Fahey, Aaron               4560166     1339 3.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron        4564215     1033 3.5  
 6-9  Stokes, Mark C             4139300     1540 3    
      Fossey, Allan              4133302     1866 3    
      Paliwoda, John                              3    
      Mcroberts, Tony            4535585     1284 3    
10-11 Willett, John              4148547     344  2.5  
      Dougherty, Colin           4204832     633  2.5  
12-14 Curtain, Joseph            4556891     1306 2    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh       4564532     688  2    
      Gill, Sam                  4133604     789  2    
15-21 Chaterton, Keith           4565560     866  1.5  
      Long, Sam                  4172013     1700 1.5  
      Paliwoda, Alex             4556202          1.5  
      Bargo, PJ                  4565600     983  1.5  
      Kershaw, Max               2071290     1609 1.5  
      Patel, Khush               4564532     695  1.5  
      Lovli, Werner              4564263          1.5  
 22   D'andrea, Gill             4147125          1    
23-25 Braybrooke, Norm           4131191     1170 0.5  
      Patel, Himanshu                             0.5  
      Patel, Shubh               4565662          0.5  
 26   Sabeti, Sepehr                              0    

Cross Table

No Name                 Feder Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Walker, Tyson                  5.5   15:W  6:W  2:D 12:W  7:W  4:W
2  Maguire, Tom                   5.5   23:W 16:W  1:D  4:W  6:W  5:W
3  Weller, Tony                   4      0:D  0:L  0:L 15:W 16:W  7:W
4  Fahey, Aaron                   3.5   13:W  7:W  0:D  2:L 10:W  1:L
5  Stringfellow, Aaron            3.5    7:L  0:D 15:W 21:W 13:W  2:L
6  Stokes, Mark C                 3     26:W  1:L 10:W  8:W  2:L  0:L
7  Fossey, Allan                  3      5:W  4:L  9:W 13:W  1:L  3:L
8  Paliwoda, John                 3     12:D 18:W  0:D  6:L  0:L 11:W
9  Mcroberts, Tony                3     17:L 11:W  7:L 10:L 14:W 13:W
10 Willett, John                  2.5    0:D 14:W  6:L  9:W  4:L  0:L
11 Dougherty, Colin               2.5   19:L  9:L 26:W 18:D 21:W  8:L
12 Curtain, Joseph                2      8:D 21:W  0:D  1:L  0:L  0:L
13 Mercado, Rover-Leigh           2      4:L 26:W 16:W  7:L  5:L  9:L
14 Gill, Sam                      2     16:L 10:L 21:L 26:W  9:L 23:W
15 Chaterton, Keith               1.5    1:L  0:D  5:L  3:L 25:W  0:L
16 Long, Sam                      1.5   14:W  2:L 13:L  0:D  3:L  0:L
17 Paliwoda, Alex                 1.5    9:W  0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L  0:L
18 Bargo, PJ                      1.5    0:D  8:L 22:D 11:D  0:L  0:L
19 Kershaw, Max                   1.5   11:W  0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L  0:L
20 Patel, Khush                   1.5    0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L 26:W  0:L
21 Lovli, Werner                  1.5    0:D 12:L 14:W  5:L 11:L  0:L
22 D'andrea, Gill                 1      0:D  0:L 18:D  0:L  0:L  0:L
23 Braybrooke, Norm               .5     2:L  0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L 14:L
24 Patel, Himanshu                .5     0:   0:   0:   0:   0:D  0:L
25 Patel, Shubh                   .5     0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L 15:L  0:L
26 Sabeti, Sepehr                 0      6:L 13:L 11:L 14:L 20:L  0:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
Aug 31. There were 18 players in attendance tonight when round 5 of the Lou Wilkinson was played.
2016 Lou Wilkinson memorial

2016 Lou Wilkinson memorial - Round 5

Results

No Name                 Result   Name              

 1 Tom Maguire            1:0    Mark C Stokes     
 2 Tyson Walker           1:0    Allan Fossey      
 3 John Willett           0:1    Aaron Fahey       
 4 Rover-Leigh Mercado    0:1    Aaron Stringfellow
 5 Sam Long               0:1    Tony Weller       
 6 Werner Lovli           0:1    Colin Dougherty   
 7 Tony Mcroberts         1:0    Sam Gill          
 8 Khush Patel            1:0    Sepehr Sabeti     
 9 Keith Chaterton        1:0    Shubh Patel       
10 Max Kershaw            0:0    BYE               
11 Joseph Curtain         0:0    BYE               
12 Norm Braybrooke        0:0    BYE               
13 PJ Bargo               0:0    BYE               
14 Gill D'andrea          0:0    BYE               
15 John Paliwoda          0:0    BYE               
16 Alex Paliwoda          0:0    BYE               
17 Himanshu Patel        .5:0    BYE               

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

 1-2  Maguire, Tom               4558910     2027 4.5  
      Walker, Tyson              4182940     1733 4.5  
 3-4  Fahey, Aaron               4560166     1339 3.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron        4564215     1033 3.5  
 5-7  Stokes, Mark C             4139300     1540 3    
      Fossey, Allan              4133302     1866 3    
      Weller, Tony               4139355     1750 3    
 8-9  Willett, John              4148547     344  2.5  
      Dougherty, Colin           4204832     633  2.5  
10-13 Mcroberts, Tony            4535585     1284 2    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh       4564532     688  2    
      Curtain, Joseph            4556891     1306 2    
      Paliwoda, John                              2    
14-20 Chaterton, Keith           4565560     866  1.5  
      Long, Sam                  4172013     1700 1.5  
      Kershaw, Max               2071290     1609 1.5  
      Bargo, PJ                  4565600     983  1.5  
      Paliwoda, Alex             4556202          1.5  
      Lovli, Werner              4564263          1.5  
      Patel, Khush               4564532     695  1.5  
21-22 D'andrea, Gill             4147125          1    
      Gill, Sam                  4133604     789  1    
23-25 Braybrooke, Norm           4131191     1170 0.5  
      Patel, Himanshu                             0.5  
      Patel, Shubh               4565662          0.5  
 26   Sabeti, Sepehr                              0    

Cross Table

No Name                 Feder Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5  

1  Maguire, Tom                   4.5   23:W 15:W  2:D  3:W  5:W
2  Walker, Tyson                  4.5   14:W  5:W  1:D 12:W  6:W
3  Fahey, Aaron                   3.5   11:W  6:W  0:D  1:L  8:W
4  Stringfellow, Aaron            3.5    6:L  0:D 14:W 19:W 11:W
5  Stokes, Mark C                 3     26:W  2:L  8:W 13:W  1:L
6  Fossey, Allan                  3      4:W  3:L 10:W 11:W  2:L
7  Weller, Tony                   3      0:D  0:L  0:L 14:W 15:W
8  Willett, John                  2.5    0:D 22:W  5:L 10:W  3:L
9  Dougherty, Colin               2.5   16:L 10:L 26:W 17:D 19:W
10 Mcroberts, Tony                2     18:L  9:W  6:L  8:L 22:W
11 Mercado, Rover-Leigh           2      3:L 26:W 15:W  6:L  4:L
12 Curtain, Joseph                2     13:D 19:W  0:D  2:L  0:L
13 Paliwoda, John                 2     12:D 17:W  0:D  5:L  0:L
14 Chaterton, Keith               1.5    2:L  0:D  4:L  7:L 25:W
15 Long, Sam                      1.5   22:W  1:L 11:L  0:D  7:L
16 Kershaw, Max                   1.5    9:W  0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L
17 Bargo, PJ                      1.5    0:D 13:L 21:D  9:D  0:L
18 Paliwoda, Alex                 1.5   10:W  0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L
19 Lovli, Werner                  1.5    0:D 12:L 22:W  4:L  9:L
20 Patel, Khush                   1.5    0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L 26:W
21 D'andrea, Gill                 1      0:D  0:L 17:D  0:L  0:L
22 Gill, Sam                      1     15:L  8:L 19:L 26:W 10:L
23 Braybrooke, Norm               .5     1:L  0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L
24 Patel, Himanshu                .5     0:   0:   0:   0:   0:D
25 Patel, Shubh                   .5     0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L 14:L
26 Sabeti, Sepehr                 0      5:L 11:L  9:L 22:L 20:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
Aug 24. 19 Attendees so 9 boards there were no upsets.

2016 Lou Wilkinson memorial - Round 4

Results

No Name                  Result   Name             

 1 Fahey, A (7)            0:1    Maguire, T (1)   
 2 Walker, T (3)           1:0    Curtain, J (8)   
 3 Fossey, A (2)           1:0    Mercado, R (15)  
 4 Paliwoda, J (22)        0:1    Stokes, M (6)    
 5 Stringfellow, A (11)    1:0    Lovli, W (20)    
 6 Willett, J (17)         1:0    McRoberts, T (9) 
 7 Dougherty, C (16)      .5:.5   Bargo, P (12)    
 8 Weller, T (25)          1:0    Chaterton, K (18)
 9 Gill, S (13)            1:0    Sabeti, S (24)   
10 Long, S (4)            .5:.5   BYE              
11 Kershaw, M (5)          0:0    BYE              
12 Braybrooke, N (10)      0:0    BYE              
13 Patel, K (14)           0:0    BYE              
14 D'Andrea, G (19)        0:0    BYE              
15 Paliwoda, A (21)        0:0    BYE              
16 Patel, S (23)           0:0    BYE              

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

 1-2  Walker, Tyson              4182940     1733 3.5  
      Maguire, Tom               4558910     2027 3.5  
 3-4  Fossey, Allan              4133302     1866 3    
      Stokes, Mark C             4139300     1540 3    
 5-7  Fahey, Aaron               4560166     1339 2.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron        4564215     1033 2.5  
      Willett, John              4148547     344  2.5  
8-11  Curtain, Joseph            4556891     1306 2    
      Paliwoda, John                              2    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh       4564532     688  2    
      Weller, Tony                           1750 2    
12-17 Long, Sam                  4172013     1700 1.5  
      Kershaw, Max               2071290     1609 1.5  
      Lovli, Werner                               1.5  
      Bargo, PJ                  4565600     983  1.5  
      Paliwoda, Alex             4556202          1.5  
      Dougherty, Colin           4204832     633  1.5  
18-20 McRoberts, Tony            4535585     1284 1    
      D'Andrea, Gill                              1    
      Gill, Sam                  4133604     789  1    
21-24 Chaterton, Keith           4565560     866  0.5  
      Braybrooke, Norm           4131191     1170 0.5  
      Patel, Khush               4564532     695  0.5  
      Patel, Shubh                                0.5  
 25   Sabeti, Sepehr                              0    

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4  

1.  Maguire, Tom                   10:W  4:W  3:D  7:W
2.  Fossey, Allan                  11:W  7:L  9:W 15:W
3.  Walker, Tyson                  18:W  6:W  1:D  8:W
4.  Long, Sam                      13:W  1:L 15:L   :D
5.  Kershaw, Max                   16:W   :D   :L   :L
6.  Stokes, Mark C                 24:W  3:L 17:W 22:W
7.  Fahey, Aaron                   15:W  2:W   :D  1:L
8.  Curtain, Joseph                22:D 20:W   :D  3:L
9.  McRoberts, Tony                21:L 16:W  2:L 17:L
10. Braybrooke, Norm                1:L   :D   :L   :L
11. Stringfellow, Aaron             2:L   :D 18:W 20:W
12. Bargo, PJ                        :D 22:L 19:D 16:D
13. Gill, Sam                       4:L 17:L 20:L 24:W
14. Patel, Khush                     :D   :L   :L   :L
15. Mercado, Rover-Leigh            7:L 24:W  4:W  2:L
16. Dougherty, Colin                5:L  9:L 24:W 12:D
17. Willett, John                    :D 13:W  6:L  9:W
18. Chaterton, Keith                3:L   :D 11:L 25:L
19. D'Andrea, Gill                   :D   :L 12:D   :L
20. Lovli, Werner                    :D  8:L 13:W 11:L
21. Paliwoda, Alex                  9:W   :D   :L   :L
22. Paliwoda, John                  8:D 12:W   :D  6:L
23. Patel, Shubh                     :D   :L   :L   :L
24. Sabeti, Sepehr                  6:L 15:L 16:L 13:L
25. Weller, Tony                     :D   :    :  18:W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
Aug17. Same in numbers as last week,upset was Rover-Leigh Mercado(680)beating Sam Long(1700).
Aug 10. 8 absentees tonight so only 8 boards. Board 2 had the upset when Aaron Fahey(1339) won against Allan Fossey(1868).

2016 Lou Wilkinson memorial - Round 2

Results

No Name                         Result   Name                 

 1 Long, Sam,  (4)                0:1    Maguire Tom,  (1)    
 2 Fossey.Allan,  (2)             0:1    Fahey,,Aaron,  (7)   
 3 Stokes, M (6)                  0:1    Walker, Tyson,  (3)  
 4 Curtain,Joseph,  (8)           1:0    Lovli, Werner,  (20) 
 5 Bargo, P.J,  (12)              0:1    Paliwoda, John,  (22)
 6 Dougherty,Colin,  (16)         0:1    McRoberts, Tony,  (9)
 7 Willett, J (17)                1:0    Gill, Sam,  (13)     
 8 Mercado, Rover-Leigh,  (15)    1:0    Sabeti, Sepehr,  (24)
 9 Kershaw, Max,  (5)            .5:.5   BYE                  
10 Braybrooke, N (10)            .5:.5   BYE                  
11 Stringfellow, A (11)          .5:.5   BYE                  
12 Patel Khush,  (14)             0:0    BYE                  
13 Chaterton, Keith,  (18)       .5:.5   BYE                  
14 Gill, D'Andrea,  (19)          0:0    BYE                  
15 Paliwoda, Alex,  (21)         .5:.5   BYE                  
16 Patel,Shubh,  (23)             0:0    BYE                  

Standings

Place Name                   Feder Loc Id  Loc  Score

 1-3  Fahey,,Aaron,                        1339 2    
      Maguire Tom,                         2027 2    
      Walker, Tyson,               4182940 1733 2    
 4-8  Paliwoda, Alex,                           1.5  
      Curtain,Joseph,                      1306 1.5  
      Paliwoda, John,                           1.5  
      Kershaw, Max,                        1609 1.5  
      Willett, John                4148547 344  1.5  
9-13  Fossey.Allan,                        1866 1    
      Long, Sam,                           1700 1    
      Stokes, Mark C                       1540 1    
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh,                688  1    
      McRoberts, Tony,                     1284 1    
14-21 Braybrooke, Norm                     1170 0.5  
      Chaterton, Keith,                         0.5  
      Bargo, P.J,                          983  0.5  
      Lovli, Werner,                            0.5  
      Patel Khush,                         695  0.5  
      Gill, D'Andrea,                           0.5  
      Patel,Shubh,                              0.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron                  1033 0.5  
22-24 Gill, Sam,                           789  0    
      Dougherty,Colin,                     633  0    
      Sabeti, Sepehr,                           0    

Cross Table

No  Name                   Feder Rtg  1    2  

1.  Maguire Tom,                     10:W  4:W
2.  Fossey.Allan,                    11:W  7:L
3.  Walker, Tyson,                   18:W  6:W
4.  Long, Sam,                       13:W  1:L
5.  Kershaw, Max,                    16:W   :D
6.  Stokes, Mark C                   24:W  3:L
7.  Fahey,,Aaron,                    15:W  2:W
8.  Curtain,Joseph,                  22:D 20:W
9.  McRoberts, Tony,                 21:L 16:W
10. Braybrooke, Norm                  1:L   :D
11. Stringfellow, Aaron               2:L   :D
12. Bargo, P.J,                        :D 22:L
13. Gill, Sam,                        4:L 17:L
14. Patel Khush,                       :D   :L
15. Mercado, Rover-Leigh,             7:L 24:W
16. Dougherty,Colin,                  5:L  9:L
17. Willett, John                      :D 13:W
18. Chaterton, Keith,                 3:L   :D
19. Gill, D'Andrea,                    :D   :L
20. Lovli, Werner,                     :D  8:L
21. Paliwoda, Alex,                   9:W   :D
22. Paliwoda, John,                    :D 12:W
23. Patel,Shubh,                       :D   :L
24. Sabeti, Sepehr,                   6:L 15:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
Aug 3.We now have more Juniors, Alex Paliwoda.Sepher Sabeti, Rover Mercado, Shubh Patel and Khush Patel.
The Mike Dyer Memorial finished witn a win to Tom Maguire 5.5/6, Best U1500 wasTony McRoberts 3.5/6,Best Junior goes to Alex Paliwoda 3/6(Tom Maguire0(is a Junior but club rules says only one prize player.)
Tonight we started the Lou Wilkinson Memorial, one upset in rd.1 was Alex Paliwoda(unrated)beating Tony McRoberts(1284).

2016 Lou Wilkinson memorial - Round 1

Results

No Name                    Result   Name                       

 1 Maguire Tom,  (1)         1:0    Braybrooke, N (4)          
 2 Stringfellow, A (5)       0:1    Fosey.Allan,  (2)          
 3 Walker, Tyson,  (23)      1:0    Chatterton, Keith,  (7)    
 4 Gill, Sam,  (12)          0:1    Long, Sam,  (14)           
 5 Kershaw, Max,  (13)       1:0    Dougherty,Colin,  (9)      
 6 Sabeti, Sareti,  (22)     0:1    Stokes, M (3)              
 7 Fahey,,Aaron,  (10)       1:0    Mercado, Rover-Leigh,  (17)
 8 Paliwoda, John,  (18)    .5:.5   Curtain, joseph,  (8)      
 9 McRoberts, Tony,  (16)    0:1    Paliwoda, Alex,  (21)      
10 Lovli, Werner,  (15)     .5:.5   BYE                        
11 Patel,Shobh,  (20)       .5:.5   BYE                        
12 Patel Khush,  (19)       .5:.5   BYE                        
13 Bargo, P.J,  (6)         .5:.5   BYE                        
14 Willett,John,  (24)      .5:.5   BYE                        
15 Gill, D'Andrea,  (11)    .5:.5   BYE                        

Standings

Place Name                   Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-8  Maguire Tom,                     2027 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Fosey.Allan,                     1866 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Stokes, Mark C                   1540 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Fahey,,Aaron,                    1339 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Kershaw, Max,                    1609 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Long, Sam,                       1700 1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Paliwoda, Alex,                       1         0.0   0.0    1.0
      Walker, Tyson,                        1         0.0   0.0    1.0
9-16  Bargo, P.J,                      983  0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Curtain, joseph,                 1306 0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Gill, D'Andrea,                       0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Lovli, Werner,                        0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Paliwoda, John,                       0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Patel Khush,                     595  0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Patel,Shobh,                          0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
      Willett,John,                         0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5
17-24 Braybrooke, Norm                 1170 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Stringfellow, Aaron              1033 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Chatterton, Keith,                    0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Dougherty,Colin,                 633  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Gill, Sam,                       789  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      McRoberts, Tony,                 1284 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Mercado, Rover-Leigh,            688  0         1.0   1.0    0.0
      Sabeti, Sareti,                       0         1.0   1.0    0.0

Cross Table

No Name                   Feder Rtg  1  

1  Maguire Tom,                     17:W
2  Fosey.Allan,                     18:W
3  Stokes, Mark C                   24:W
4  Fahey,,Aaron,                    23:W
5  Kershaw, Max,                    20:W
6  Long, Sam,                       21:W
7  Paliwoda, Alex,                  22:W
8  Walker, Tyson,                   19:W
9  Bargo, P.J,                       0:D
10 Curtain, joseph,                 13:D
11 Gill, D'Andrea,                   0:D
12 Lovli, Werner,                    0:D
13 Paliwoda, John,                  10:D
14 Patel Khush,                      0:D
15 Patel,Shobh,                      0:D
16 Willett,John,                     0:D
17 Braybrooke, Norm                  1:L
18 Stringfellow, Aaron               2:L
19 Chatterton, Keith,                8:L
20 Dougherty,Colin,                  5:L
21 Gill, Sam,                        6:L
22 McRoberts, Tony,                  7:L
23 Mercado, Rover-Leigh,             4:L
24 Sabeti, Sareti,                   3:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
I hope I have the names spelt right.
July 20. Round 5 of the Mike Dyer Memorial, only 7 games and 12 byes, no upsets.

2016 Mike Dyer Memorial - Round 5

Results

No Name                 Result   Name            

 1 Maguire, T (2)         1:0    Paliwoda, J (16)
 2 Stokes, M (5)          1:0    Paliwoda, A (19)
 3 Fossey, A (3)          1:0    Willett, J (14) 
 4 Stringfellow, A (9)    1:0    Gill, S (12)    
 5 Chatterton, K (11)     0:1    McRoberts, A (7)
 6 Dudley, F (24)        .5:.5   Bargo, P (10)   
 7 Dougherty, C (13)      1:0    Anand, A (25)   
 8 McClymont, B (1)       0:0    BYE             
 9 Weller, T (4)         .5:0    BYE             
10 Curtain, J (6)         0:0    BYE             
11 Braybrooke, N (8)      0:0    BYE             
12 Lovli, W (15)          0:0    BYE             
13 Portch,, M (17)        0:0    BYE             
14 D'Andrea, G (18)       0:0    BYE             
15 Patel, K (20)         .5:0    BYE             
16 Patel, S (21)         .5:0    BYE             
17 Kershaw, M (22)       .5:0    BYE             
18 Scott, M (23)         .5:0    BYE             
19 Long, S (26)           1:0    BYE             

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom                            2027 4.5  
  2   Weller, Tony                            1704 3.5  
  3   Paliwoda, John                               3    
  4   Stokes, Mark C                          1540 3    
  5   Fossey, Allan                           1866 3    
  6   Paliwoda, Alex                               2.5  
  7   McClymont, Brodie                       2463 2.5  
  8   McRoberts, Anthony J                    1284 2.5  
  9   Stringfellow, Aaron                     1033 2.5  
 10   Gill, Sam                               789  2    
 11   Willett, John                           344  2    
 12   Bargo, Peter-John                       983  2    
 13   Chatterton, Keith                       866  1.5  
 14   Curtain, Joseph                         1306 1.5  
 15   Patel, Shubh                                 1.5  
 16   Long, Sam                               1700 1    
 17   Braybrooke, Norm                        1170 1    
 18   Patel, Khush                            695  1    
      Kershaw, Max                2071290     1669 1    
 20   Dougherty, Colin Fred                   633  1    
 21   Portch,, Matthew                             0.5  
 22   Dudley, Fletcher                             0.5  
 23   D'Andrea, Gill                               0.5  
 24   Lovli, Werner                                0.5  
 25   Scott, Michael                               0.5  
 26   Anand, Aditya                           654  0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5  

1.  McClymont, Brodie               10:W   :D  9:W   :L   :L
2.  Maguire, Tom                    11:W  5:W   :D  4:W 16:W
3.  Fossey, Allan                   12:W  6:W  4:L 19:L 14:W
4.  Weller, Tony                    13:W 16:W  3:W  2:L   :D
5.  Stokes, Mark C                  14:W  2:L  7:W 16:L 19:W
6.  Curtain, Joseph                 15:W  3:L   :D   :L   :L
7.  McRoberts, Anthony J            16:L   :D  5:L 13:W 11:W
8.  Braybrooke, Norm                  :W   :L   :L 12:L   :L
9.  Stringfellow, Aaron             17:W   :D  1:L   :L 12:W
10. Bargo, Peter-John                1:L   :D 15:W   :L 24:D
11. Chatterton, Keith                2:L 18:W   :L   :D  7:L
12. Gill, Sam                        3:L 19:L 13:W  8:W  9:L
13. Dougherty, Colin Fred            4:L 14:L 12:L  7:L 25:W
14. Willett, John                    5:L 13:W 16:L 15:W  3:L
15. Lovli, Werner                    6:L   :D 10:L 14:L   :L
16. Paliwoda, John                   7:W  4:L 14:W  5:W  2:L
17. Portch,, Matthew                 9:L   :D   :L   :L   :L
18. D'Andrea, Gill                    :D 11:L   :L   :L   :L
19. Paliwoda, Alex                    :  12:W   :D  3:W  5:L
20. Patel, Khush                      :    :    :  22:D   :D
21. Patel, Shubh                      :    :    :  23:W   :D
22. Kershaw, Max                      :    :    :  20:D   :D
23. Scott, Michael                    :    :    :  21:L   :D
24. Dudley, Fletcher                  :    :    :    :  10:D
25. Anand, Aditya                     :    :    :    :  13:L
26. Long, Sam                         :    :    :    :    :W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
July 6.Tom Maguire won the 2016 Qld Junior Chamopionship with 7/7, well done Tom.)We welcomed new players Michael Scott ,and retuurned Max Kershaw,Alex Paliwoda and Khush and Shubh Patel, Max and Khush both scored a halfpoint, Alex and Shubh a full point
Round 4 of the Mike Dyer Memorial Saw Tom (now 3.5/4) defeat Tony Weller and take the lead from Tony Weller and John Paliwoda(both on 3).
The Club will not meet next Wednesday 13th for the last league game of State of Origin for 2016.

2016 Mike Dyer Memorial - Round 4

Results

No Name                 Result   Name             

 1 Weller, T (4)          0:1    Maguire, T (2)   
 2 Paliwoda, J (16)       1:0    Stokes, M (5)    
 3 Paliwoda, A (19)       1:0    Fossey, A (3)    
 4 Gill, S (12)           1:0    Braybrooke, N (8)
 5 Willett, J (14)        1:0    Lovli, W (15)    
 6 McRoberts, A (7)       1:0    Dougherty, C (13)
 7 Patel, K (20)         .5:.5   Kershaw, M (22)  
 8 Patel, S (21)          1:0    Scott, M (23)    
 9 McClymont, B (1)       0:0    BYE              
10 Curtain, J (6)         0:0    BYE              
11 Stringfellow, A (9)    0:0    BYE              
12 Bargo, P (10)          0:0    BYE              
13 Chaterton, K (11)     .5:.5   BYE              
14 Portch,, M (17)        0:0    BYE              
15 D'Andrea, G (18)       0:0    BYE              

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom                            2027 3.5  
  2   Weller, Tony                            1704 3    
  3   Paliwoda, John                               3    
  4   McClymont, Brodie                       2463 2.5  
  5   Paliwoda, Alex                               2.5  
  6   Stokes, Mark C                          1540 2    
  7   Fossey, Allan                           1866 2    
  8   Gill, Sam                               789  2    
  9   Willett, John                           344  2    
 10   Chaterton, Keith                        866  1.5  
 11   Stringfellow, Aaron                     1033 1.5  
 12   Bargo, Peter-John                       983  1.5  
 13   McRoberts, Anthony J                    1284 1.5  
 14   Curtain, Joseph                         1306 1.5  
 15   Braybrooke, Norm                        1170 1    
 16   Patel, Shubh                                 1    
 17   D'Andrea, Gill                               0.5  
 18   Lovli, Werner                                0.5  
      Portch,, Matthew                             0.5  
 20   Patel, Khush                                 0.5  
      Kershaw, Max                2071290     1669 0.5  
 22   Dougherty, Colin Fred                   633  0    
 23   Scott, Michael                               0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4  

1.  McClymont, Brodie               10:W   :D  9:W   :L
2.  Maguire, Tom                    11:W  5:W   :D  4:W
3.  Fossey, Allan                   12:W  6:W  4:L 19:L
4.  Weller, Tony                    13:W 16:W  3:W  2:L
5.  Stokes, Mark C                  14:W  2:L  7:W 16:L
6.  Curtain, Joseph                 15:W  3:L   :D   :L
7.  McRoberts, Anthony J            16:L   :D  5:L 13:W
8.  Braybrooke, Norm                  :W   :L   :L 12:L
9.  Stringfellow, Aaron             17:W   :D  1:L   :L
10. Bargo, Peter-John                1:L   :D 15:W   :L
11. Chaterton, Keith                 2:L 18:W   :L   :D
12. Gill, Sam                        3:L 19:L 13:W  8:W
13. Dougherty, Colin Fred            4:L 14:L 12:L  7:L
14. Willett, John                    5:L 13:W 16:L 15:W
15. Lovli, Werner                    6:L   :D 10:L 14:L
16. Paliwoda, John                   7:W  4:L 14:W  5:W
17. Portch,, Matthew                 9:L   :D   :L   :L
18. D'Andrea, Gill                    :D 11:L   :L   :L
19. Paliwoda, Alex                    :  12:W   :D  3:W
20. Patel, Khush                      :    :    :  22:D
21. Patel, Shubh                      :    :    :  23:W
22. Kershaw, Max                      :    :    :  20:D
23. Scott, Michael                    :    :    :  21:L
June29. Round 3 of the Mike Dyer Memorial had 6 boards and 7 byes (some nights player numbers are down),Tony Weller(1704) beat Allan Fossey(1866) to lead the field on 3/3. Tom Maguire and Brodie McClymont are equal on 2.5/3.
Tournament data follows(some of the zero score byes may become 0.5 after I check previous rounds).

2016 Mike Dyer Memorial - Round 3

Results

No Name                 Result   Name            

 1 Fossey, A (3)          0:1    Weller, T (4)   
 2 Stringfellow, A (9)    0:1    McClymont, B (1)
 3 Paliwoda, J (16)       1:0    Willet, J (14)  
 4 Stokes, M (5)          1:0    McRoberts, A (7)
 5 Bargo, P (10)          1:0    Lovli, W (15)   
 6 Dougherty, C (13)      0:1    Gill, S (12)    
 7 Maguire, T (2)        .5:.5   BYE             
 8 Curtain, J (6)        .5:.5   BYE             
 9 Braybrooke, N (8)      0:0    BYE             
10 Chaterton, K (11)      0:0    BYE             
11 Portch,, M (17)        0:0    BYE             
12 D'Andrea, G (18)       0:0    BYE             
13 Paliwoda, A (19)      .5:.5   BYE             

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Loc Id Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Weller, Tony                           1704 3    
  2   Maguire, Tom                           2027 2.5  
  3   McClymont, Brodie                      2463 2.5  
  4   Fossey, Allan                          1866 2    
  5   Paliwoda, John                              2    
  6   Stokes, Mark C                         1540 2    
  7   Stringfellow, Aaron                    1033 1.5  
  8   Bargo, Peter-John                      983  1.5  
  9   Curtain, Joseph                        1306 1.5  
 10   Paliwoda, Alex                              1.5  
 11   Willet, John                           344  1    
 12   Chaterton, Keith                       866  1    
 13   Braybrooke, Norm                       1170 1    
 14   Gill, Sam                              789  1    
 15   McRoberts, Anthony J                   1284 0.5  
 16   D'Andrea, Gill                              0.5  
 17   Lovli, Werner                               0.5  
      Portch,, Matthew                            0.5  
 19   Dougherty, Colin Fred                  633  0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3  

1.  McClymont, Brodie               10:W   :D  9:W
2.  Maguire, Tom                    11:W  5:W   :D
3.  Fossey, Allan                   12:W  6:W  4:L
4.  Weller, Tony                    13:W 16:W  3:W
5.  Stokes, Mark C                  14:W  2:L  7:W
6.  Curtain, Joseph                 15:W  3:L   :D
7.  McRoberts, Anthony J            16:L   :D  5:L
8.  Braybrooke, Norm                  :W   :L   :L
9.  Stringfellow, Aaron             17:W   :D  1:L
10. Bargo, Peter-John                1:L   :D 15:W
11. Chaterton, Keith                 2:L 18:W   :L
12. Gill, Sam                        3:L 19:L 13:W
13. Dougherty, Colin Fred            4:L 14:L 12:L
14. Willet, John                     5:L 13:W 16:L
15. Lovli, Werner                    6:L   :D 10:L
16. Paliwoda, John                   7:W  4:L 14:W
17. Portch,, Matthew                 9:L   :D   :L
18. D'Andrea, Gill                    :D 11:L   :L
19. Paliwoda, Alex                    :  12:W   :D
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
June 22. No play this week.

2016 Mike Dyer Memorial - Round 2

Results

No Name                 Result   Name             

 1 Maguire, T (2)         1:0    Stokes, M (5)    
 2 Curtain, J (6)         0:1    Fossey, A (3)    
 3 Weller, T (4)          1:0    Paliwoda, J (16) 
 4 D'Andrea, G (18)       0:1    Chaterton, K (11)
 5 Gill, S (12)           0:1    Paliworda, A (19)
 6 Willet, J (14)         1:0    Dougherty, C (13)
 7 McClymont, B (1)      .5:.5   BYE              
 8 McRoberts, A (7)      .5:.5   BYE              
 9 Braybrooke, N (8)      0:0    BYE              
10 Stringfellow, A (9)   .5:.5   BYE              
11 Bargo, P (10)         .5:.5   BYE              
12 Lovli, W (15)         .5:.5   BYE              
13 Portch,, M (17)       .5:.5   BYE              

Standings

Place Name                  Feder Loc Id Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Maguire, Tom                           2027 2    
  2   Fossey, Allan                          1866 2    
      Weller, Tony                           1704 2    
  4   McClymont, Brodie                      2463 1.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron                    1033 1.5  
  6   Stokes, Mark C                         1540 1    
  7   Curtain, Joseph                        1306 1    
      Paliwoda, John                              1    
  9   Chaterton, Keith                       866  1    
 10   Braybrooke, Norm                       1170 1    
 11   Willet, John                           344  1    
      Paliworda, Alx                              1    
 13   Bargo, Peter-John                      983  0.5  
      Portch,, Matthew                            0.5  
 15   D'Andrea, Gill                              0.5  
 16   McRoberts, Anthony J                   1284 0.5  
      Lovli, Werner                               0.5  
 18   Gill, Sam                              789  0    
      Dougherty, Colin Fred                  633  0    

Cross Table

No  Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2  

1.  McClymont, Brodie               10:W   :D
2.  Maguire, Tom                    11:W  5:W
3.  Fossey, Allan                   12:W  6:W
4.  Weller, Tony                    13:W 16:W
5.  Stokes, Mark C                  14:W  2:L
6.  Curtain, Joseph                 15:W  3:L
7.  McRoberts, Anthony J            16:L   :D
8.  Braybrooke, Norm                  :W   :L
9.  Stringfellow, Aaron             17:W   :D
10. Bargo, Peter-John                1:L   :D
11. Chaterton, Keith                 2:L 18:W
12. Gill, Sam                        3:L 19:L
13. Dougherty, Colin Fred            4:L 14:L
14. Willet, John                     5:L 13:W
15. Lovli, Werner                    6:L   :D
16. Paliwoda, John                   7:W  4:L
17. Portch,, Matthew                 9:L   :D
18. D'Andrea, Gill                    :D 11:L
19. Paliworda, Alx                    :  12:W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
June16,There were 7 byes in this round,with Brodie McClymont having a bye the lead is now shared by Tom Maguire,Allan Fossey and Tony Weller on 2/2.
The Club will be closed next week(22/6/16)when Queensland v NSW league game is played.
We welcomed Alex Paliworda to our club.
June 10.There are 2 more "Origin" League games to play on June 22 and July13, the chess club will not open on those dates. We had 2 new players,for the start of the Mike Dyer Memorial John Paliwoda and Matthew Portch both unrated John won against Tony McRoberts for the only upset.
There were 18 entries for the Mike Dyer tornament but 1 bye for Gill D'Andrea (did not attend ) and Norm Braybrooke took a bye to even up the numbers.
I have given John Paliworda a provisional rating 1350 based on his round 1 upset hoping this will give more realistic pairings.
I will try to get members' games for playing through by next dairy note.
. May 27. The Club Members voted to NOT OPEN on June 1, the first 2016 "STATE of ORIGIN" rugby league game of 2016 will be played that night.
May23. A little late again due health problems. Brodie McClymont won the Viv Greenelsh Memorial with 6/6, Tom Maguire was second with 5/6 as best junior with Tony McRoberts best U1500 with 4/6.
Special mention for Adity Anand with 3/4(+half point bye) a junior who joined in at round 3. Next Wednesday(25h May) is not a competition night.
May 15. After 5 rounds of the Viv Greenelsh memorial Brodiee McClymont leads with 5/5 from

Viv Greenelsh Memorial Round 5

Results

No Name                  Result   Name            

 1 McClymont, B (1)        1:0    Curtain, J (9)  
 2 Stokes, M (7)           0:1    Maguire, T (2)  
 3 McRoberts, A (8)        1:0    Anand, A (17)   
 4 Bargo, P (11)           0:1    Weller, T (6)   
 5 Braybrooke, N (10)      0:1    Willett, J (13) 
 6 Chaterton, K (18)       1:0    D'Andrea, G (19)
 7 Truscott, T (3)        .5:.5   BYE             
 8 Fossey, A (4)          .5:.5   BYE             
 9 Onilongo, E (5)         0:0    BYE             
10 Stringfellow, A (12)    0:0    BYE             
11 Gill, S (14)            0:0    BYE             
12 Patel, K (15)          .5:.5   BYE             
13 Maczkowiak, B (16)      0:0    BYE             
14 Lovli, W (20)           0:0    BYE             
15 Patel, S (21)          .5:.5   BYE             
16 Pires, K (22)           0:0    BYE             

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

  1   McClymont, Brodie    QLD   4554802     2472 5    
  2   Maguire, Tom         QLD   4558910     2074 4    
 3-4  Fossey, Allan        QLD   4133302     1891 3.5  
      Truscott, Tony J     QLD   4139764     1892 3.5  
 5-7  Stokes, Mark C       QLD   4139300     1539 3    
      McRoberts, Anthony J QLD   4535585     1272 3    
      Weller, Tony         QLD   4139355     1734 3    
8-11  Curtain, Joseph      QLD   4556891     1254 2.5  
      Anand, Aditya        QLD   4560984     470  2.5  
      Patel, Shubh         QLD   4565652          2.5  
      Willett, John        QLD   4148547     939  2.5  
 12   Onilongo, Edwin      QLD   4565335     1801 2    
13-17 Patel, Khush         QLD   4564506     635  1.5  
      Bargo, Peter-John    QLD   4550112     1060 1.5  
      Maczkowiak, Bob      QLD   4565361     570  1.5  
      Lovli, Werner        QLD                    1.5  
      Chaterton, Keith     QLD   4565560          1.5  
18-19 Braybrooke, Norm     QLD   4131191     1207 1    
      Pires, Ken           QLD                    1    
20-22 Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD   4564215     1028 0.5  
      Gill, Sam            QLD   4133604     789  0.5  
      D'Andrea, Gil        QLD   4147125          0.5  

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5  

1.  McClymont, Brodie    QLD       11:W  7:W  4:W  2:W  9:W
2.  Maguire, Tom         QLD       12:W  6:W  3:W  1:L  7:W
3.  Truscott, Tony J     QLD       14:W 10:W  2:L  9:W   :D
4.  Fossey, Allan        QLD       15:W  8:W  1:L 21:W   :D
5.  Onilongo, Edwin      QLD         :D 20:W   :D   :L   :L
6.  Weller, Tony         QLD       16:W  2:L  9:L 15:W 11:W
7.  Stokes, Mark C       QLD       18:W  1:L 15:W  8:W  2:L
8.  McRoberts, Anthony J QLD       13:W  4:L 10:W  7:L 17:W
9.  Curtain, Joseph      QLD       21:W   :D  6:W  3:L  1:L
10. Braybrooke, Norm     QLD         :W  3:L  8:L   :L 13:L
11. Bargo, Peter-John    QLD        1:L 22:W   :D 17:L  6:L
12. Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD        2:L   :D 21:L   :L   :L
13. Willett, John        QLD        8:L   :D 17:L 19:W 10:W
14. Gill, Sam            QLD        3:L   :D   :L   :L   :L
15. Patel, Khush         QLD        4:L 19:W  7:L  6:L   :D
16. Maczkowiak, Bob      QLD        6:L 21:L   :W   :D   :L
17. Anand, Aditya        QLD         :    :D 13:W 11:W  8:L
18. Chaterton, Keith     QLD        7:L   :D   :L 20:L 19:W
19. D'Andrea, Gil        QLD         :  15:L   :D 13:L 18:L
20. Lovli, Werner        QLD         :D  5:L   :L 18:W   :L
21. Patel, Shubh         QLD        9:L 16:W 12:W  4:L   :D
22. Pires, Ken           QLD         :D 11:L   :D   :L   :L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
May 4. After 4 rounds of the Viv Greenelsh memorial Brodiee McClymont leads with 4/4 from 4 players on 3/4

Results

No Name                  Result   Name             
 1 Maguire, T (2)          0:1    McClymont, B (1) 
 2 Curtain, J (9)          0:1    Truscott, T (3)  
 3 Fossey, A (4)           1:0    Patel, S (21)    
 4 Stokes, M (7)           1:0    McRoberts, A (8) 
 5 Anand, A (17)           1:0    Bargo, P (11)    
 6 Weller, T (6)           1:0    Patel, K (15)    
 7 Lovli, W (20)           1:0    Chaterton, K (18)
 8 Willett, J (13)         1:0    D'andrea, G (19) 
 9 Braybrooke, N (10)      0:0    BYE              
10 Stringfellow, A (12)    0:0    BYE              
11 Gill, S (14)            0:0    BYE              
12 Maczkowiak, B (16)     .5;.5   BYE              
13 Onilongo, E (5)         0:0    BYE              
14 Pires, K (22)           0:0    BYE              

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

  1   McClymont, Brodie    QLD   4554802     2472 4    
 2-5  Maguire, Tom         QLD   4558910     2074 3    
      Fossey, Allan        QLD   4133302     1891 3    
      Truscott, Tony J     QLD   4139764     1892 3    
      Stokes, Mark C       QLD   4139300     1539 3    
 6-7  Curtain, Joseph      QLD   4556891     1254 2.5  
      Anand, Aditya        QLD   4560984     470  2.5  
8-11  McRoberts, Anthony J QLD   4535585     1272 2    
      Onilongo, Edwin      QLD   4565335     1810 2    
      Weller, Tony         QLD   4139355     1734 2    
      Patel, Shubh         QLD   4565652          2    
12-15 Bargo, Peter-John    QLD   4550112     1060 1.5  
      Maczkowiak, Bob      QLD   4565361     570  1.5  
      Lovli, Werner        QLD                    1.5  
      Willett, John        QLD   4148547     939  1.5  
16-18 Patel, Khush         QLD   4564506     635  1    
      Braybrooke, Norm     QLD   4131191     1207 1    
      Pires, Ken           QLD                    1    
19-22 Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD   4564215     1028 0.5  
      Gill, Sam            QLD   4133604     789  0.5  
      Chaterton, Keith     QLD   4565560          0.5  
      D'andrea, Gil        QLD   4147125          0.5  

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4  

1.  McClymont, Brodie    QLD       11:W  7:W  4:W  2:W
2.  Maguire, Tom         QLD       12:W  6:W  3:W  1:L
3.  Truscott, Tony J     QLD       14:W 10:W  2:L  9:W
4.  Fossey, Allan        QLD       15:W  8:W  1:L 21:W
5.  Onilongo, Edwin      QLD         :D 20:W   :D   :L
6.  Weller, Tony         QLD       16:W  2:L  9:L 15:W
7.  Stokes, Mark C       QLD       18:W  1:L 15:W  8:W
8.  McRoberts, Anthony J QLD       13:W  4:L 10:W  7:L
9.  Curtain, Joseph      QLD       21:W   :D  6:W  3:L
10. Braybrooke, Norm     QLD         :W  3:L  8:L   :L
11. Bargo, Peter-John    QLD        1:L 22:W   :D 17:L
12. Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD        2:L   :D 21:L   :L
13. Willett, John        QLD        8:L   :D 17:L 19:W
14. Gill, Sam            QLD        3:L   :D   :L   :L
15. Patel, Khush         QLD        4:L 19:W  7:L  6:L
16. Maczkowiak, Bob      QLD        6:L 21:L   :W   :D
17. Anand, Aditya        QLD         :    :D 13:W 11:W
18. Chaterton, Keith     QLD        7:L   :D   :L 20:L
19. D'andrea, Gil        QLD         :  15:L   :D 13:L
20. Lovli, Werner        QLD         :D  5:L   :L 18:W
21. Patel, Shubh         QLD        9:L 16:W 12:W  4:L
22. Pires, Ken           QLD         :D 11:L   :D   :L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
April 25. We have played 2 rounds of the 2016 Viv Greenelsh and have 3 players on 2/2.
I have tried something new, I hope it is not too much:-

Results

No Name                  Result   Name            
 1 Stokes, M (7)           0:1    McClymont, B (1)
 2 Maguire, T (2)          1:0     Weller, T (6)   
 3 Braybrooke, N (10)      0:1    Truscott, T (3) 
 4 Fossey, A (4)           1:0    McRoberts, A (8)
 5 Lovli, W (18)           0:1    Onilongo, E (5) 
 6 Bargo, P (11)           1:0    Pires, K (20)   
 7 D"andrea, G (17)        0:1    Patel, K (14)   
 8 Maczkowiak, B (15)      0:1    Patel, S (19)   
 9 Curtain, J (9)         .5:.5   BYE             
10 Stringfellow, A (12)   .5:.5   BYE             
11 Gill, S (13)           .5:.5   BYE             
12 Chaterton, K (16)      .5:.5   BYE             
13 Willett, J (21)        .5:.5   BYE             

Standings

Place Name                 Feder Loc Id  Rtg Loc  Score

 1-3  McClymont, Brodie    QLD   4554802     2472 2    
      Fossey, Allan        QLD   413302      1891 2    
      Truscott, Tony J     QLD   4139764     1892 2    
 4-5  Curtain, Joseph      QLD   4556891     1254 1.5  
      Onilongo, Edwin      QLD   4565335     1810 1.5  
6-13  Braybrooke, Norm     QLD   4131191     1207 1    
      Stokes, Mark C       QLD   4139300     1539 1    
      McRoberts, Anthony J QLD   4535585     1272 1    
      Bargo, Peter-John    QLD   4550112     1060 1    
      Patel, Khush         QLD   4564506     635  1    
      Maguire, Tom         QLD   4558910     2074 1    
      Patel, Shubh         QLD   4565652          1    
      Weller, Tony         QLD   4139355     1734 1    
14-19 Gill, Sam            QLD   4133604     789  0.5  
      Lovli, Werner        QLD                    0.5  
      Pires, Ken           QLD                    0.5  
      Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD   456215      1028 0.5  
      Chaterton, Keith     QLD   4565560          0.5  
      Willett, John        QLD                    0.5  
20-21 Maczkowiak, Bob      QLD   4565361     570  0    
      D"andrea, Gil        QLD   4147125          0    

Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2  

1.  McClymont, Brodie    QLD       11:W  7:W
2.  Maguire, Tom         QLD       12:W  6: 
3.  Truscott, Tony J     QLD       13:W 10:W
4.  Fossey, Allan        QLD       14:W  8:W
5.  Onilongo, Edwin      QLD         :D 18:W
6.  Weller, Tony         QLD       15:W  2: 
7.  Stokes, Mark C       QLD       16:W  1:L
8.  McRoberts, Anthony J QLD       21:W  4:L
9.  Curtain, Joseph      QLD       19:W   :D
10. Braybrooke, Norm     QLD         :W  3:L
11. Bargo, Peter-John    QLD        1:L 20:W
12. Stringfellow, Aaron  QLD        2:L   :D
13. Gill, Sam            QLD        3:L   :D
14. Patel, Khush         QLD        4:L 17:W
15. Maczkowiak, Bob      QLD        6:L 19:L
16. Chaterton, Keith     QLD        7:L   :D
17. D"andrea, Gil        QLD         :  14:L
18. Lovli, Werner        QLD         :D  5:L
19. Patel, Shubh         QLD        9:L 15:W
20. Pires, Ken           QLD         :D 11:L
21. Willett, John        QLD        8:L   :D
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
April 13. The 2016 Tal Memorial was won by Tony Truscott with 5.5/6, Best U1500 was Tony McRoberts 3/6 Best Junior was Tom Maguire 3.5/6(Tom missed 3 rounds-- he was playing in the Australian Junior Championship
The first round of the 2016 Viv Greenelsh Memorial was played tonight 2016 Viv Greenelsh Memorial - Round 1 Results Name Result Name 1 McClymont, B (1) 1:0 Bargo, P (9) 2 Stringfellow, A (17) 0:1 Maguire, T (2) 3 Truscott, T (3) 1:0 Gill, S (10) 4 Patel, K (15) 0:1 Fossey, A (4) 5 Weller, T (5) 1:0 Maczkowiak, B (11) 6 Chaterton, K (12) 0:1 Stokes, M (6) 7 McRoberts, A (7) 1:0 Willett, J (16) 8 Patel, S (14) 0:1 Curtain, J (13) 9 Braybrooke, N (8) 1:0 BYE
March 16 3 rounds of the 2016 Tal Memorial have been played and Tony Weller grabs the lead on 3/3, Tony Truscott and Allen Fossey drew their match and Tom Maguire had a bye to leave the three on 2.5 points.
Round 4, The top two boards should be Tony Truscott v Tony Weller and Tom Maguire v Allen Fossey.
We had new players in no special order Mathew Pollard, Sean Miner, Eddie Onilongo, Ken Pires, Neil Ulysses and Lachlan Higham
February 29. Long gap between entries as I had trouble connecting to internet, the 2016 Summer Swiss finished with Tom Maguire winning on 5/6,best u 1500 was Joseph Curtain 3.5/6. Tom Maguire was Best Junior;
Our next club tournament the TAL Memorial starts on wednesday March 2,
20 January 20.First night of 2016 saw the opening round of 2016 Summer Swiss, there were 15 starters. Unfortunately no games for this round were recorded.
January 27.Second round of the Summer Swiss. Upsetswere Mark Stokes(1535)beat Tony Weller(1701),Keith Chaterton(unrate)beat Colin Dougherty(701)Aaron Stringfellow(858)beat Bryce Wilson(1298).
Current TournamentGames at 2016 Summer Swiss
February 3. We welcomed Werner Louli. Third round of the Summer Swiss with 7 boards,there were 2 upsets, Mark Stokes(1535) defeated Allan Fossey(1987) and Joseph Curtain(unr.) defeated Colin Dougherty(761).
Current Tournament